Referral from partner power - Mckinsey

McKinsey
New answer on Mar 27, 2021
6 Answers
693 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 26, 2021

Hello everyone,

I had applied via portal last year (September) and got rejected at the CV screening stage. However, I was networking heavily at that point in time and a couple of days ago I received a reply from a partner and asked me to schedule a call.

1 - Should I tell me that I got rejected last year in the month of September?

2 - I know Mckinsey has a 12-24 months cool-off period. If a partner is ready to refer me, will they review my application, or do I still have to wait for 12-24 months.

I got rejected by the London office. I am interested in Dubai, London, and the India offices.

3 - If he is happy to refer me which office should I ask him to refer me to? Can I ask him to refer me to the London office given the fact that I already got rejected by them 7 months ago or should I go safe and tell him to refer me to India or Dubai office?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 27, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well done, you've learned your lesson! Networking is the ultimate way to improve your odds of getting an interview :)

Here are my thoughts:

1 - No need. Just don't mention it to them unless they ask

2 - They'll send it through to HR. They should review it. If/when they offer to refer you (and only at that point), you might mention you CV was rejected at the screening stage. Ask them if that's ok (it should be). The ban doesn't generally apply to the CV screening stage, but rather, the interview stage.

3 - Optimize your odds by asking for the office where you have the most ties. If you are Indian, based in India, have worked in India, speak multiple Indian languages, etc., you should apply by the India office.

Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

  1. My personal suggestion is: (i) say you have been rejected if he asks about previous application and (ii) if he offers to refer you, mention it. So don’t proactively say it, but in the end let him know. He will very likely find out anyway as the recruiting system is global for McK. If he finds out on his own – that’s not good. Also, prepare a good explanation on why now you are a good fit compared to the previous application
  2. Most likely you will still have to wait at least 12 months. An exception may be if it is a different country (no guarantees though)
  3. I would avoid London and prioritize (i) the location where the partner is present and/or (ii) the one where you have the strongest connection to

As a side note: McKinsey Dubai is not hiring much in this period and they may redirect you to apply to Riyadh.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It is easiest to refer to the office where the partner is from. However you cannot just pick random places to work. You need to apply to a place you can actually work in and ideally do not need sponsorship (seems like that is India). Dubai is an exception as they are good at sponsoring, but you need to prove ties to the region or a strong reason for them to look at your case before they interview you.

If you have been rejected from McKinsey within 12 months, my experience is that a referral is not enough to get over that hurdle. However there is no harm in trying. Note that if you are applying to the India office you need to still meet the bar there (most are from IIT/IIM or Ivy Leagues)

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I would say that you should tell her about your rejection, but in general, if a partner contacted you - give it a try!

Speaking about offices I agree with colleagues. To ask for a referral in the office where the partner is located is the safest option.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
replied on Mar 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey | 5+ years consulting experience | Active interviewer & coach | Healthcare industry | Inhouse Consulting

If a McKinsey partner wants to talk to you and he is convinced of you, it doesn't matter whether you got rejected already some months ago. Regarding the location, this depends where you would like to be. Keep in mind that his influence is the strongest in the office that he belongs to.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, it paid off :)

  1. I wouldn´t, nothing to gain there
  2. You have a chance!
  3. London is precisely the office where I would not ask to be referred -it will end up in the same rejection-. You mention other offices that interest u, go for those.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,789
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
96 Reviews