Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Referral from a lower level

Hi everyone,

I have a question about referral: can a lower level position make a referral for a more senior candidate's application ?

Obviosly I do not expect a BA can make a referral for a Principal, but just a one-level difference (e.g. BA for a Junior Associate, Associate for Consultant, BA for a Senior BA, etc.)

Thank you in advance

V.

Hi everyone,

I have a question about referral: can a lower level position make a referral for a more senior candidate's application ?

Obviosly I do not expect a BA can make a referral for a Principal, but just a one-level difference (e.g. BA for a Junior Associate, Associate for Consultant, BA for a Senior BA, etc.)

Thank you in advance

V.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

"can", yes. Will the referral have much value? No.

The higher up, the more tenured and the stronger that person's in-house reputation, the more valuable the recommendation will be. A junior employee would typically not have any of these, so unless he/she already built a very strong reputation internally and/or really knows you, that referral will be just one data point amongst many. Still worth something though, so don't dismiss it.

"can", yes. Will the referral have much value? No.

The higher up, the more tenured and the stronger that person's in-house reputation, the more valuable the recommendation will be. A junior employee would typically not have any of these, so unless he/she already built a very strong reputation internally and/or really knows you, that referral will be just one data point amongst many. Still worth something though, so don't dismiss it.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Based on the specific range of entry-level roles you have listed, they can definitely make referrals, both formally through the firm's referral programme (which often involves a cash incentive) and informally by sharing the candidates CV with recruiting. This is true for any referral but it is much better if that person has been at the firm for a meaingful duration and have an established relationship with the recruitment team.

Based on the specific range of entry-level roles you have listed, they can definitely make referrals, both formally through the firm's referral programme (which often involves a cash incentive) and informally by sharing the candidates CV with recruiting. This is true for any referral but it is much better if that person has been at the firm for a meaingful duration and have an established relationship with the recruitment team.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Yes, theoretically he can, but it will not have any sense. You need to have a strong referral from somebody who has a higher position than you. Only this type of referral can secure your interview invite.

Hope it helps
GB

Hi there!

Yes, theoretically he can, but it will not have any sense. You need to have a strong referral from somebody who has a higher position than you. Only this type of referral can secure your interview invite.

Hope it helps
GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, MBB is hiring for Analyst / Associates roles. Can an analyst make a referral for an Associate? - Yes. Will it be valuable? - Yes

Manager applications are mostly outliers and rare cases and in these cases, you need a referral from a partner

Vlad

Hi,

In general, MBB is hiring for Analyst / Associates roles. Can an analyst make a referral for an Associate? - Yes. Will it be valuable? - Yes

Manager applications are mostly outliers and rare cases and in these cases, you need a referral from a partner

Vlad