Referral for MBB

Referral Referral program at MBB
New answer on Jul 23, 2022
5 Answers
231 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 08, 2022

Hello may I ask what level of seniority your referral should at least be when seeking for a referral?

I have sought of secured a potential referral when I was connecting with an individual who joined the MBB. She has similar background to me in terms of education and work. She has even offered that she is willing to offer me a referral if I need one. 

She is an Associate who just joined BCG not too long ago. Thus I am wondering how senior should a referral be in order to fare a better chance. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Primary goal: Get a referral

Secondary goal: Get the highest referral possible

It's really that simple :)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Generally speaking, higher seniority is better (impossible to quantify). That being said, having a referral from a junior person is still MUCH better than not having a referral.

Whether or not you should seek a referral from a more senior person depends on your personal timeline and and willingness to invest energy in networking.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: May I ask what level of seniority your referral should at least be when seeking for a referral?

In general, the more senior the person, the more effective is the referral.

I would recommend to target a referral from Manager and above. However, any referral is better than no referral, so if you cannot find that, a referral from an analyst/associate would be fine.

Partners are the most influential people in the company so if you have the option to get a referral from a partner, definitely go for it.

You can find more information on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 23, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Generally speaking, the more senior the person referring you is, the better. However, having a referral in any case gives you a significant advantage. My advice would be, if you think you can do enough networking to get a referral from someone more senior, try to aim for that. But if you don't think this is possible, having this person you mention recommend you will certainly be helpful.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Ideally someone who is involved with recruiting or a partner.  A recent hire isn't ideal but it never hurts of course.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
721
Meetings
50,675
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews