Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Referral Bonus

Hi guys,

The post i saw on here few days ago on referral has intrugued me. How much bonus do consultant get for succesful referral in MBB?

Thanks,

Hi guys,

The post i saw on here few days ago on referral has intrugued me. How much bonus do consultant get for succesful referral in MBB?

Thanks,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I second the caveat that Bruno mentioned around amounts varying across firms and across countries regions. However I never came across an office or a company that doesn't pay referral bonus for consulting staff positions (my direct and indirect experience being across all three MBB, and having worked with people from offices in 7 countries in Europe + US).

Usually for entry level positions bonuses are less than/around a thousand Euros/Dollars, for more senior position they can go up to mid single digits.

As mentioned, if the name of candidate is already part of "funnel" (e.g. target school, met at an event, etc), bonus is not disbursed.

Hope it satisfy your curiosity!

Andrea

I second the caveat that Bruno mentioned around amounts varying across firms and across countries regions. However I never came across an office or a company that doesn't pay referral bonus for consulting staff positions (my direct and indirect experience being across all three MBB, and having worked with people from offices in 7 countries in Europe + US).

Usually for entry level positions bonuses are less than/around a thousand Euros/Dollars, for more senior position they can go up to mid single digits.

As mentioned, if the name of candidate is already part of "funnel" (e.g. target school, met at an event, etc), bonus is not disbursed.

Hope it satisfy your curiosity!

Andrea

(edited)

Hey,

There is definitely no single answer for that question! It changes not only between consulting firms, but even more between different offices/locations.

E.g., for most of Southern European offices there's no bonus at all (demand for consulting is already so big and most of the candidates are anyway under the target lists [business, economics and engineer students], firms have zero incentive to pay any bonus for such referrals)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

There is definitely no single answer for that question! It changes not only between consulting firms, but even more between different offices/locations.

E.g., for most of Southern European offices there's no bonus at all (demand for consulting is already so big and most of the candidates are anyway under the target lists [business, economics and engineer students], firms have zero incentive to pay any bonus for such referrals)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,964 Meetings

7,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience with MBB in Italy, the bonus starts from €1k pre tax for entry levels; it may change though according the office location. As mentioned by Andrea, the compensation increases if the referral is for more senior positions. You can get the bonus only if the candidate has not applied yet, thus if the company does not have his/her CV in its database.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience with MBB in Italy, the bonus starts from €1k pre tax for entry levels; it may change though according the office location. As mentioned by Andrea, the compensation increases if the referral is for more senior positions. You can get the bonus only if the candidate has not applied yet, thus if the company does not have his/her CV in its database.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The referral bonus varies from company to company and also by geography. So it could be from 1K Euros to one monthly salary, depending on the referral person. So the more senior guy you are referring to in case of success, the more you will get the referral bonus. In my experience, I have received several referral bonuses on my own while working on two companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The referral bonus varies from company to company and also by geography. So it could be from 1K Euros to one monthly salary, depending on the referral person. So the more senior guy you are referring to in case of success, the more you will get the referral bonus. In my experience, I have received several referral bonuses on my own while working on two companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André