Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Referral

Hello,

Do you think it is feasible to get an invitation for an interview within top tier consulting firms based on online applications, without having a referral or without establishing a previous contact with someone from the firm?

Thanks

Hello,

Do you think it is feasible to get an invitation for an interview within top tier consulting firms based on online applications, without having a referral or without establishing a previous contact with someone from the firm?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The absence of referral decreases your odds to be seen by the hiring manager. So basically, the chances exist all the time, but when they are supported by the established contacts or referrals there are much higher.

Cheers,

GB

Hey there!

The absence of referral decreases your odds to be seen by the hiring manager. So basically, the chances exist all the time, but when they are supported by the established contacts or referrals there are much higher.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely! It honestly happens all the time!

Please don't let the lack of a referral put you off from applying...the majority of my candidates ultimately have their interviews thanks to cold applying.

We just recommend networking because it greatly improves your odds on an individual application :)

Hi there,

Absolutely! It honestly happens all the time!

Please don't let the lack of a referral put you off from applying...the majority of my candidates ultimately have their interviews thanks to cold applying.

We just recommend networking because it greatly improves your odds on an individual application :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Of course it is! That's the path of the majority of applications. But having a referral drastically increases the likelihood of getting invited. If you see a path to securing a referral, you should do so!!

Of course it is! That's the path of the majority of applications. But having a referral drastically increases the likelihood of getting invited. If you see a path to securing a referral, you should do so!!