Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

8

Recommendations on how to transfer from a mid-tier Consulting firm into Private Equity

I'm currently an analyst at Huron Consulting Group and am interested in going into Private Equity. Given the competitive atmosphere behind PE recruitment, how can I stand out since PE prefer consultants from larger consulting firms (MBB or Big 4) and banking backgrounds? Should I apply to MBB first and then go into PE? Would getting an MBA while working at Huron help my chances?

I'm currently an analyst at Huron Consulting Group and am interested in going into Private Equity. Given the competitive atmosphere behind PE recruitment, how can I stand out since PE prefer consultants from larger consulting firms (MBB or Big 4) and banking backgrounds? Should I apply to MBB first and then go into PE? Would getting an MBA while working at Huron help my chances?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I am very familiar with Huron.

The reality is going from Huron to PE is severely limited - you would most likely have to only look at healthcare funds and even there you would need to look at the lesser known ones as the others have their pick of candidates.

Going into PE at this point would require an MBA. I would NOT recommend doing a part time or executive MBA, those are not great for MBB. Aim to go to a top 8 full time (2 year) program in the US and you will have a good shot at making it into PE.

Best,

Udayan

I am very familiar with Huron.

The reality is going from Huron to PE is severely limited - you would most likely have to only look at healthcare funds and even there you would need to look at the lesser known ones as the others have their pick of candidates.

Going into PE at this point would require an MBA. I would NOT recommend doing a part time or executive MBA, those are not great for MBB. Aim to go to a top 8 full time (2 year) program in the US and you will have a good shot at making it into PE.

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, this move will be very difficult at this stage from Huron and also given COVID uncertainties. Consider following options:

  1. Stay put for little longer at Huron and try and get into a large deals project over next 6-9 months and move into a smaller/boutique PE firm after
  2. Apply for MBB or Finance Strategy/Deals teams at Big4/Accenture and get into bigger PE after a few years. Also have a look at Accenture Ventures (their inhouse PE arm)- Accenture is very big on internal PE deals i.e. they are acquiring companies all over the place
  3. Getting into a high perfoming start-up or tech firms (Salesforce etc) can also be great route into PE after few years

I will advice against an MBA unless its from a top 5 school which will open PE doors for you.

Good luck!

Hey, this move will be very difficult at this stage from Huron and also given COVID uncertainties. Consider following options:

  1. Stay put for little longer at Huron and try and get into a large deals project over next 6-9 months and move into a smaller/boutique PE firm after
  2. Apply for MBB or Finance Strategy/Deals teams at Big4/Accenture and get into bigger PE after a few years. Also have a look at Accenture Ventures (their inhouse PE arm)- Accenture is very big on internal PE deals i.e. they are acquiring companies all over the place
  3. Getting into a high perfoming start-up or tech firms (Salesforce etc) can also be great route into PE after few years

I will advice against an MBA unless its from a top 5 school which will open PE doors for you.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You could try working on deals/due diligence work at Huron or the Big 4. Alternatively, working in the PE ringfence in MBB would be an attractive entry route into PE.

You could try working on deals/due diligence work at Huron or the Big 4. Alternatively, working in the PE ringfence in MBB would be an attractive entry route into PE.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First: I would not recommend going into MBB just to then transition into PE. Seems far too roundabout of a path!

Now, how to do this directly? I have a few tips:

  • Get put onto PE/DD cases at Huron (if possible)
  • Get put onto any form of work that has anything to do with PE
  • Get an MBA
  • Get certification/education in anything PE-related (valuation, etc.) - Aswath Damodaran (the king of valuation) has a $2k course at Stern, for example
  • Network aggressively with PE firms

Some additional Q&As here

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/transitioning-from-consulting-to-private-equity-w-vs-wo-mba-8422

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-strat-to-pe-6962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-ma-strategy-dd-focused-teams-tier-2-consulting-7450

Good luck!

Hi there,

First: I would not recommend going into MBB just to then transition into PE. Seems far too roundabout of a path!

Now, how to do this directly? I have a few tips:

  • Get put onto PE/DD cases at Huron (if possible)
  • Get put onto any form of work that has anything to do with PE
  • Get an MBA
  • Get certification/education in anything PE-related (valuation, etc.) - Aswath Damodaran (the king of valuation) has a $2k course at Stern, for example
  • Network aggressively with PE firms

Some additional Q&As here

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/transitioning-from-consulting-to-private-equity-w-vs-wo-mba-8422

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/from-strat-to-pe-6962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/exit-opportunities-for-ma-strategy-dd-focused-teams-tier-2-consulting-7450

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori I would agree with you that others may have better cards, but yours should not be bad either tbh.

First of all, the key is exhaustive prep for the interview, which is modelling and math heavy.

In order to have a more appealing or aligned profile, you could always do an MBA, that is one of the classic ways to change carreers. However, I have never been a fan of doing an MBA only to secure a job offer that you don´t know if you will get at the end.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

A priori I would agree with you that others may have better cards, but yours should not be bad either tbh.

First of all, the key is exhaustive prep for the interview, which is modelling and math heavy.

In order to have a more appealing or aligned profile, you could always do an MBA, that is one of the classic ways to change carreers. However, I have never been a fan of doing an MBA only to secure a job offer that you don´t know if you will get at the end.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Only top MBAs can really increase your chances (I doubt that you can do a top MBA and work in parallel).

What can really help you is networking. I would try to find a partner to work with and do some project work for free.

Best

Hi,

Only top MBAs can really increase your chances (I doubt that you can do a top MBA and work in parallel).

What can really help you is networking. I would try to find a partner to work with and do some project work for free.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan.

Based on my experience, I can point out a couple of factors that could help you sell yourself to PE:

  • Master your financial modelling skills
  • Train yourself to spot/calculate the eventual value
  • Broaden your perspective and start think bigger regarding your actual cases, since PE's projects are usually wider
  • As a result, be ready to give up on quality in favor of quantity.

Hope it was helpful. Any questions left?

Best

GB

Hi there,

I agree with Udayan.

Based on my experience, I can point out a couple of factors that could help you sell yourself to PE:

  • Master your financial modelling skills
  • Train yourself to spot/calculate the eventual value
  • Broaden your perspective and start think bigger regarding your actual cases, since PE's projects are usually wider
  • As a result, be ready to give up on quality in favor of quantity.

Hope it was helpful. Any questions left?

Best

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The MBB brand would help for sure. To maximize your chances while working there you should:

  1. Ideally be staffed on due diligence projects
  2. Find an internal referral (you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176)

If that doesn't work, you may target a top MBA after MBB to have another chance applying after it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The MBB brand would help for sure. To maximize your chances while working there you should:

  1. Ideally be staffed on due diligence projects
  2. Find an internal referral (you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176)

If that doesn't work, you may target a top MBA after MBB to have another chance applying after it.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case