Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

Recieved reject letter - can I reapply through referral?

I'm curious about how consulting firms decide who to interview. Is it purely the HR department, or is it senior managers? I have applied to multiple companies without a referral, and were rejected by a few. Does it help if I reapply through referrals after getting a reject letter? Or, will I have to wait 1-2 years due to the ban? Thanks.

I'm curious about how consulting firms decide who to interview. Is it purely the HR department, or is it senior managers? I have applied to multiple companies without a referral, and were rejected by a few. Does it help if I reapply through referrals after getting a reject letter? Or, will I have to wait 1-2 years due to the ban? Thanks.

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The process is: HR initial CV screening --> Recruiting team CV screening by senior consultant / project leaders (after this step, invitation for interviews are to be sent out) --> 1st round interview by project leader or principals --> 2nd round interview by principals or partners --> final round by partners (some office doesn't this, in which case 2nd round would be the final round).

Referral is always better. Esp if you can get a senior personal e.g. partner to refer you then very likely you would get interviewed. That said, be frank and tell the person about your prior rejection and see how he/she can best help you to proceed. There is usually a ban for up to 2 year for reapplication. Don't let him/her get caught by surprise.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

The process is: HR initial CV screening --> Recruiting team CV screening by senior consultant / project leaders (after this step, invitation for interviews are to be sent out) --> 1st round interview by project leader or principals --> 2nd round interview by principals or partners --> final round by partners (some office doesn't this, in which case 2nd round would be the final round).

Referral is always better. Esp if you can get a senior personal e.g. partner to refer you then very likely you would get interviewed. That said, be frank and tell the person about your prior rejection and see how he/she can best help you to proceed. There is usually a ban for up to 2 year for reapplication. Don't let him/her get caught by surprise.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends:

  • The "usual" recruiting (i.e., screening the CVs that come over the webpage, etc.) is done by HR. Particularly, HR in MBBs is split between:
    • Recruiting: precisely these people, in charge of screening the CVs, organizing career events, orchestrating interviews, etc.
    • Staffing: for hired consultants already, deciding/helping in projects allocation, etc.
  • There are some exceptions, such as:
    • Recruiting events: where consultants go themselves. Sometimes they do the screening.
    • Referrals: that consist basically in one of the consultants passing the CV to HR -there are different mechanisms for this- to be considered for interviewing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends:

  • The "usual" recruiting (i.e., screening the CVs that come over the webpage, etc.) is done by HR. Particularly, HR in MBBs is split between:
    • Recruiting: precisely these people, in charge of screening the CVs, organizing career events, orchestrating interviews, etc.
    • Staffing: for hired consultants already, deciding/helping in projects allocation, etc.
  • There are some exceptions, such as:
    • Recruiting events: where consultants go themselves. Sometimes they do the screening.
    • Referrals: that consist basically in one of the consultants passing the CV to HR -there are different mechanisms for this- to be considered for interviewing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Depends on the firm/ office. I know a few cases, when candidates could reapply within 3 months after rejection. These candidates were referred by head of practice (partner).

Though usually you would still need time to acquire the right skills and it takes time.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Depends on the firm/ office. I know a few cases, when candidates could reapply within 3 months after rejection. These candidates were referred by head of practice (partner).

Though usually you would still need time to acquire the right skills and it takes time.

Best,

Anton

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months, when your profile is frozen. However, afterwards, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on the other firms.


Best,

André

Dear A,

Applying again through the referral doesn't make sense within the next 12-18 months, when your profile is frozen. However, afterwards, I would recommend you to re-apply only through the referral. As for now, just focus on the other firms.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Screening can either be done HR or, in case of campus recruitment, by consultants and senior leaders. Reapplying to a referral is possible, but it will come up in the system. The firms usually follow a ban, but it nothing prevents you from trying.

Screening can either be done HR or, in case of campus recruitment, by consultants and senior leaders. Reapplying to a referral is possible, but it will come up in the system. The firms usually follow a ban, but it nothing prevents you from trying.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,265 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ideally you would have applied the first time with a referral, but in this case I would say try and get senior-level referrals. If you can't, then wait a year.

Ideally you would have applied the first time with a referral, but in this case I would say try and get senior-level referrals. If you can't, then wait a year.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Consulting firms delegate the CV screening and interviews invitation to HR staff. There are specific criteria agreed with senior management but they are not actively involved in that phase. On the opposite, once that you start the process, only interviewers will be responsible of your outcome.
If you got rejected during the CV screening your BAN should be shorter, but it would be really difficult (and not coherent) to be reconsidered before getting new experiences. Of course a referral could help, and the more senior is the consultant doing the referral, the more increase your chances of being reconsidered.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Consulting firms delegate the CV screening and interviews invitation to HR staff. There are specific criteria agreed with senior management but they are not actively involved in that phase. On the opposite, once that you start the process, only interviewers will be responsible of your outcome.
If you got rejected during the CV screening your BAN should be shorter, but it would be really difficult (and not coherent) to be reconsidered before getting new experiences. Of course a referral could help, and the more senior is the consultant doing the referral, the more increase your chances of being reconsidered.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Consulting companies typically have an HR department that does an initial screening based on a pre-selected criteria (target school, grades, previous relevant experience). Then, some companies will apply another screening by project managers and senior consultant based on the CV content and relevant experience. (e.g. HR might fitler in a CV that has good grades, however the PM might reject it is not tailored to consulting)

Regarding the rejection, highly unlikely to reapply before another 1 to 1.5 years - Very difficult to get a referral to bypass this rule, unless it is from a partner.

In case you have any questions regarding specific CV tips, feel free to reach out.

Best regards,

Khaled

Hi there,

Consulting companies typically have an HR department that does an initial screening based on a pre-selected criteria (target school, grades, previous relevant experience). Then, some companies will apply another screening by project managers and senior consultant based on the CV content and relevant experience. (e.g. HR might fitler in a CV that has good grades, however the PM might reject it is not tailored to consulting)

Regarding the rejection, highly unlikely to reapply before another 1 to 1.5 years - Very difficult to get a referral to bypass this rule, unless it is from a partner.

In case you have any questions regarding specific CV tips, feel free to reach out.

Best regards,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally after a rejection you have a ban of 1 or 2 years. The only case where a referral could help in your situation is if it comes from a senior position (eg partner); however there are no guarantees also in this case and as mentioned by Emily you should explain upfront you have already been rejected before.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

normally after a rejection you have a ban of 1 or 2 years. The only case where a referral could help in your situation is if it comes from a senior position (eg partner); however there are no guarantees also in this case and as mentioned by Emily you should explain upfront you have already been rejected before.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually no, since you have a reject in the system. In those cases, even referral will not help. However, as usual, there might be exceptions:

  • The person referring you talks to HR
  • You are invited via case competition, recruiting events, etc
  • Partner refers you

Best

Hi,

Usually no, since you have a reject in the system. In those cases, even referral will not help. However, as usual, there might be exceptions:

  • The person referring you talks to HR
  • You are invited via case competition, recruiting events, etc
  • Partner refers you

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case