Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Recently, I was invited for a partner interview for a consulting intern position at KPMG. Last summer, I had a summer internship at BCG, and I will know their offer/reject decision after my final interview, which is expected in July/August. If the partner asks me, "Why didn't you get an offer after your internship at BCG?" what should I say to avoid both indicating that I am still waiting for an offer from BCG and appearing as an unsuccessful intern?

consulting Partner Interview
New answer on May 29, 2024
7 Answers
139 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 23, 2024

I am concerned that revealing my current situation with BCG might lead to the question, "If BCG also gives you an offer, which one will you choose?" In general, how should I answer the question, "Why didn't you get an offer from BCG?" in a way that avoids further related questions and doesn't make me seem like a weak performer who didn't succeed in getting an offer?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What should I say to avoid both indicating that I am still waiting for an offer from BCG and appearing as an unsuccessful intern?

I would say the truth and explain that you have a pending decision from BCG. The fact that you might have another offer will increase the perception you are a good fit for consulting.

If they ask you “If BCG also gives you an offer, which one will you choose?”, you can say you would be happy with both offers (assuming that's true). To make a decision, you would prefer to complete the process, have the opportunity to talk with people in both companies and have more details about the offers. Then you can add what you like about KPMG, using your answer for “Why KPMG”.

You can find an example below.

“I think both companies are great and can offer an interesting career in consulting. I believe my possible final decision will be based on how each company could help me to grow, as this is one of the most important elements for me. To have a complete picture, I think it would make sense to make a decision once completed the process, talked with people in both companies and have more details about the offers. I already know that KPMG is great for [SPECIFIC REASONS WHY YOU LIKE KPMG]. Based on that, if we have time, I would also like to ask you a couple of questions later about your experience at KPMG and how it allowed you to grow as a person and from a career point of view.”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with KPMG thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, an internship is by no means a failure if you have not received a return offer. In many industries there are no return offers at all, and even in consulting it is not the standard to receive one.
  • Moreover, when discussing your current situation, you could simply mention that you are in the process of considering various opportunities.
  • Lastly, if you are pressed on which offer you would choose, I would advise you to express your focus on the current interview process with KPMG, showing your respect for the opportunity at hand and avoiding any speculation about future decisions.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Whenever asked about “Why A instead of B?”, always play the personal experience and connection card.

Just highlight how you enjoyed your interactions with people from A more than with people from B. No one can argue with your experience. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Since you actually have not received a decision from BCG yet - a good choice could be to just say that.

Though it can invite a potential counter-question of choosing between a KPMG offer vs BCG offer (hypothetical). That is one question you would definitely want to prepare for - with the right arguments that show a clear preference for KPMG (during the KPMG interview)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

But you do want to say that you don't know the outcome yet! :)

Regarding “which one would you choose…”, honestly, just turn the table… if you have the option to choose, it's the Partner that should be answering that question, not you. I mean this in a diplomatic way. You had a good time, it's a great company. But you are enjoying your interview process and the people you know at KPMG. Whatever you do, don't say anything negative.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I would just be honest that you are still waiting to hear back on whether or not you're getting a full-time offer.

I don't see why you would hide that.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Tell the truth and share you are still waiting for a decision. This can also help in a potential negotiation with KPMG if you get an offer from them.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,502
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^