expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,723 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

8

Recent May 2020 Graduate Looking Full-Time: Resume Review

Hi, everyone!

I recently graduated from a target school this past May. With everything going on, I've taken time to reflect on where I want to start off my career, and have been looking seriously in consulting specifically strategy consulting.

My GPA is a 3.3, but I've been working hard to networking with alumni and other connections as well as refining my cover letter, resume, and interview prep strategies to set myself up for success. Do I have a chance at consulting given the increase in competition due to COVID?

I've had consultants look at my resume who have encouraged me to still apply, but I was wondering if anyone would mind giving my resume another look? :)

Thanks in advance!

Hi, everyone!

I recently graduated from a target school this past May. With everything going on, I've taken time to reflect on where I want to start off my career, and have been looking seriously in consulting specifically strategy consulting.

My GPA is a 3.3, but I've been working hard to networking with alumni and other connections as well as refining my cover letter, resume, and interview prep strategies to set myself up for success. Do I have a chance at consulting given the increase in competition due to COVID?

I've had consultants look at my resume who have encouraged me to still apply, but I was wondering if anyone would mind giving my resume another look? :)

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,723 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

in many offices a good GPA to target for MBB is 3.7+, thus you won’t be particularly strong on that part. Having said that, I know people with a GPA lower than yours who managed to be invited thanks to a strong referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

in many offices a good GPA to target for MBB is 3.7+, thus you won’t be particularly strong on that part. Having said that, I know people with a GPA lower than yours who managed to be invited thanks to a strong referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Please feel free to PM me if you need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm happy to take a look and provide feedback!

It's very important to note a few things: Your current school, your degree, internships you've had, aditional skills, etc :)

Hi there,

I'm happy to take a look and provide feedback!

It's very important to note a few things: Your current school, your degree, internships you've had, aditional skills, etc :)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Happy to help!

Hello,

Happy to help!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Shot

Shot

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello

happy to have a quick look

david

Hello

happy to have a quick look

david

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Happy to have a look

Happy to have a look

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

543 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to share via PM.

-A

Hi,

Feel free to share via PM.

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is crucial to work on the referral to get multiple invitations to interviews. I recommend leverage the connections you mentioned and other ex alumni of your school now in consulting. Especially in this period, it is crucial to accelerate the process

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is crucial to work on the referral to get multiple invitations to interviews. I recommend leverage the connections you mentioned and other ex alumni of your school now in consulting. Especially in this period, it is crucial to accelerate the process

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.3k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12899
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case