Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Reapplying to MBB - mention failure in cover letter?

Hi all,

I am reapplying to MBB after two years. I had been rejected from 2 of them after interview rounds, and been told to "reapply after six months" at McKinsey. At the time, I also got an offer from a T2 firm, which I have been working at ever since.

My question is - should I mention in the cover letter that I was rejected the first time around, and explain why I am reapplying? Or should I just write about my achievements at this T2 firm, without mentioning the previous rejection? (they will see it any way).

All of this knowing that cover letters don't matter much anyway :)

Thank you!

Hi all,

I am reapplying to MBB after two years. I had been rejected from 2 of them after interview rounds, and been told to "reapply after six months" at McKinsey. At the time, I also got an offer from a T2 firm, which I have been working at ever since.

My question is - should I mention in the cover letter that I was rejected the first time around, and explain why I am reapplying? Or should I just write about my achievements at this T2 firm, without mentioning the previous rejection? (they will see it any way).

All of this knowing that cover letters don't matter much anyway :)

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You've answered your own question :) I wouldn't mention your previous rejection in your application or interview. It's typical that candidates have applied more than once and so it's not a special circumstance that needs an explanation.

I've met many candidates in your shoes and so three thoughts/observations, in case you aren't already doing so:

1. Networking: I would re-connect with the previous recruiter, interviewers, and consultants who you made a meaingful connection with during your last selection process

2. Your "why MBB" story: you're already in consulting - why MBB beyond pure prestige, salary, etc. You many not neccessarily get asked but I think it's an important to have clarity as you go through the process and meet various people

3. Case and fit preparation: I appreciate the work is often not vastly different but I have met many consultants from other T1.5/2 firms who interview and are mediocre with the case and fit stories. There's a favourable assumption that you can most likely do the job but the bar is also naturally higher where as an interviewer you expect strong intrinsics, especially in atypical cases and challenging situations

You've answered your own question :) I wouldn't mention your previous rejection in your application or interview. It's typical that candidates have applied more than once and so it's not a special circumstance that needs an explanation.

I've met many candidates in your shoes and so three thoughts/observations, in case you aren't already doing so:

1. Networking: I would re-connect with the previous recruiter, interviewers, and consultants who you made a meaingful connection with during your last selection process

2. Your "why MBB" story: you're already in consulting - why MBB beyond pure prestige, salary, etc. You many not neccessarily get asked but I think it's an important to have clarity as you go through the process and meet various people

3. Case and fit preparation: I appreciate the work is often not vastly different but I have met many consultants from other T1.5/2 firms who interview and are mediocre with the case and fit stories. There's a favourable assumption that you can most likely do the job but the bar is also naturally higher where as an interviewer you expect strong intrinsics, especially in atypical cases and challenging situations

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree with the others. Approach this as a "clean sheet" application without any refernce to the previous one.

Agree with the others. Approach this as a "clean sheet" application without any refernce to the previous one.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

No need to mention it they already know. However I will say 6 months is not nearly enough. I would wait at least 2 years and have a lot of new achievements to make them reconsider your application.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

No need to mention it they already know. However I will say 6 months is not nearly enough. I would wait at least 2 years and have a lot of new achievements to make them reconsider your application.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,126 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Do showcase of your achievements you made from then to now, but you don't need to mention about the rejection at all.

Best,

Hi,

Do showcase of your achievements you made from then to now, but you don't need to mention about the rejection at all.

Best,

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do not mention it, in any case HR would know that you are reapplying so there is no need to remind them of something they should already know.

Good luck.

Mehdi

Hi there,

Do not mention it, in any case HR would know that you are reapplying so there is no need to remind them of something they should already know.

Good luck.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Highlighting your previous application/rejection does not add any real value to your current application, so I'd not waste any space for that.

Since you were rejected previously, make sure to highlight exactly those achievements which covered your previous weaknesses!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Highlighting your previous application/rejection does not add any real value to your current application, so I'd not waste any space for that.

Since you were rejected previously, make sure to highlight exactly those achievements which covered your previous weaknesses!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

It is definitely better not to mention the fact that you've been rejected. You know they will see it anyway, so better focus on the positive side: your improvement, achievements, relevant experience that you gained while working at a tier 2 firm.

Demonstrate that you've become a good fit for the company.

Was this helpful?
GB

Hi A,

It is definitely better not to mention the fact that you've been rejected. You know they will see it anyway, so better focus on the positive side: your improvement, achievements, relevant experience that you gained while working at a tier 2 firm.

Demonstrate that you've become a good fit for the company.

Was this helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No no, wasted space! Focus on the accomplishments and how great you are...not why they rejected you :)

No no, wasted space! Focus on the accomplishments and how great you are...not why they rejected you :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 212
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case