Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Re-using previous coverletter

MBB

Hi all,

I have previously interviewed with MBB and other boutique firms, but didn't pass the first round interview. I would like to re-apply again this year. Can I re-use my previous cover letter and only add some updates to my resume? Will the recruiters find out or care about it?

Thanks

Hi all,

I have previously interviewed with MBB and other boutique firms, but didn't pass the first round interview. I would like to re-apply again this year. Can I re-use my previous cover letter and only add some updates to my resume? Will the recruiters find out or care about it?

Thanks

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If the cover worked before you can definitely keep the same structure.

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and or teamwork depending on the company
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with 2-3 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. In your case, you can update this particular part with the new experiences.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If the cover worked before you can definitely keep the same structure.

You can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and or teamwork depending on the company
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with 2-3 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. In your case, you can update this particular part with the new experiences.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

You can definitely re-use the cover letter format and core points, but since it is a re-application you need to demonstrate and highlight your key development points since the rejection:

  • Academia
  • Professional Experience
  • Time abroad
  • Extracurriculars

It's crucial to show significant new stories and development in at least two of these areas to be reconsidered (also on your resume)!

As for the cover letter, here are some more tips for you: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

You can definitely re-use the cover letter format and core points, but since it is a re-application you need to demonstrate and highlight your key development points since the rejection:

  • Academia
  • Professional Experience
  • Time abroad
  • Extracurriculars

It's crucial to show significant new stories and development in at least two of these areas to be reconsidered (also on your resume)!

As for the cover letter, here are some more tips for you: https://strategycase.com/how-to-write-the-perfect-consulting-cover-letter

Cheers,
Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say leverage your previous cover letter.

That said, over the past year you've done more, correct? Add these additional experiences in! Fundamentally, they're going to need to see evidence that you've fundamentally changed/progressed - especially if you didn't make it past the 1st round.

Hi there,

I would say leverage your previous cover letter.

That said, over the past year you've done more, correct? Add these additional experiences in! Fundamentally, they're going to need to see evidence that you've fundamentally changed/progressed - especially if you didn't make it past the 1st round.

Hi Anonymous. I'm in the same boat. I'd suggest detailing out how you've improved since the last interview. For example, if the interviewer specifically mentioned that you should be more concise, or be more structured, then I'd include these feedback in my new cover letter. You could still include your old experiences that got you through the first screening stage, but to add to that, new skills/improvement are highly recommended to show that you're open to feedback and willing to improve on them. All the best!! :)

Hi Anonymous. I'm in the same boat. I'd suggest detailing out how you've improved since the last interview. For example, if the interviewer specifically mentioned that you should be more concise, or be more structured, then I'd include these feedback in my new cover letter. You could still include your old experiences that got you through the first screening stage, but to add to that, new skills/improvement are highly recommended to show that you're open to feedback and willing to improve on them. All the best!! :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Please do not - even though it may not end up mattering, it shows complete lack of initiaitve and drive and would leave a poor impression if they found out.

Udayan

Please do not - even though it may not end up mattering, it shows complete lack of initiaitve and drive and would leave a poor impression if they found out.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on how good and well done the CL is :)

If it´s already in a good level, totally no issue in recycling and adding the important new features.

In any case, the CL is actually not so important and many times is not even looked at.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on how good and well done the CL is :)

If it´s already in a good level, totally no issue in recycling and adding the important new features.

In any case, the CL is actually not so important and many times is not even looked at.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Reusing it entirely is not a good idea.

Keep the same structure but show how you have improved in these past 12 months.

Reusing it entirely is not a good idea.

Keep the same structure but show how you have improved in these past 12 months.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Is it fine? Yes absolutely. The recruiters are pretty unlikely to remember and even if so, wouldn't be too bothered about it.

Should you? Partly. I imagine your story should have changed in the past year. You hopefully have more insight into the role, and have new skills to show-off. So do adapt the content but otherwise if the structure worked last time, why mess with that

Is it fine? Yes absolutely. The recruiters are pretty unlikely to remember and even if so, wouldn't be too bothered about it.

Should you? Partly. I imagine your story should have changed in the past year. You hopefully have more insight into the role, and have new skills to show-off. So do adapt the content but otherwise if the structure worked last time, why mess with that

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If the previous CL was good - keep the structure, but improve it in a way that it shows, that you have been developing yourself. If you just send them the exact CL as last year, it will not make a good impression, considering the fact that you did not pass the first round.

If the previous CL was good - keep the structure, but improve it in a way that it shows, that you have been developing yourself. If you just send them the exact CL as last year, it will not make a good impression, considering the fact that you did not pass the first round.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case