Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Chiara

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Re-apply to McKinsey

Hi everyone.

I am wondering if we will have to go through the same application process again such as the Imbellus Assessment (even through a referral) for our reapplications in the future?

In addition, would it be advisable to apply for the Business Analyst role again as an Experienced Hire? Or would (jr) Associate be better, after gaining 2~3 years of working experience as an Engineer?

I am particularly interested in the Education Sector (though my current working experience is vastly different from my interest), so any advice is greatly appreciated!

Thank you :)

Hi everyone.

I am wondering if we will have to go through the same application process again such as the Imbellus Assessment (even through a referral) for our reapplications in the future?

In addition, would it be advisable to apply for the Business Analyst role again as an Experienced Hire? Or would (jr) Associate be better, after gaining 2~3 years of working experience as an Engineer?

I am particularly interested in the Education Sector (though my current working experience is vastly different from my interest), so any advice is greatly appreciated!

Thank you :)

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Chiara

0 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

Thank you for your question!
First of all, I would check the actual opportunity to re-apply to McKinsey; if you have already gone through the interview process without success, it is pretty unusual they will reconsider your CV.

On the other hand, if you have decided to postpone the interview process after taking the test, it is very likely that you can obtain not to re-take the test.

If you have 2-3 years of previous working experience you will be proposed a Jr Associate position, which makes sense since it gives you the chance to build your toolkit and be comfortable with it before becoming an Associate, but of course helps you fastening the transition, even in light of your previous experience.

Hope this helps :)

Hello,

Thank you for your question!
First of all, I would check the actual opportunity to re-apply to McKinsey; if you have already gone through the interview process without success, it is pretty unusual they will reconsider your CV.

On the other hand, if you have decided to postpone the interview process after taking the test, it is very likely that you can obtain not to re-take the test.

If you have 2-3 years of previous working experience you will be proposed a Jr Associate position, which makes sense since it gives you the chance to build your toolkit and be comfortable with it before becoming an Associate, but of course helps you fastening the transition, even in light of your previous experience.

Hope this helps :)

Hi Chiara. Thank you so much for the advice! :) I managed to get a 1st-round interview but I did not manage to do well;however, I was advised by one of the interviewers to reapply again, and he welcomes any questions should I have any in the future. May I confirm that if I apply through a referral next time, would this get me straight to the 1st-round interview after submitting an updated CV, or would I need to go through the CV screening/ sit for the Imbellus Assessment again? Thank you :) — Anonymous A on Jul 18, 2020 (edited)

Not sure why Chiara said that one can't re-apply after unsuccessful interview process! I was explicitly encouraged by my interviewer at BCG to re-apply after 1 year when I failed the 1st interview round, and at McKinsey the Recruiter confirmed me that I can re-apply after 1.5 years. A referral can help, but is not necessary. — Anonymous B on Jul 19, 2020 (edited)

It really depends on what the HR told you at the end of the process the first time; if they explicitly told you to re-apply in the future, then it means that they saw some potential and would be eager to interview you again in the future, after a relevant experience. In this case, you would need to go through the full process again. If they didn't tell you so and the process was unsuccessful you won't be able to re-apply. But for you, Anonymous A, it really seems to me it is the first case :) good luck then! — Chiara on Jul 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Standard procedure is to repeat the full application process - exceptions apply, so it really depends on the case. But don't worry too much about it, just call HR before you apply again and inquire about your specific situation. Anyway they will decide for you, so just take it as it is.

More likley is still a business analyst role, depending on your general statement here. But also same story as before - just call HR upfront and discuss your specific situation. They are here to help you, so don't hesitate to call them. Everything else is pure speculation anyway..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Standard procedure is to repeat the full application process - exceptions apply, so it really depends on the case. But don't worry too much about it, just call HR before you apply again and inquire about your specific situation. Anyway they will decide for you, so just take it as it is.

More likley is still a business analyst role, depending on your general statement here. But also same story as before - just call HR upfront and discuss your specific situation. They are here to help you, so don't hesitate to call them. Everything else is pure speculation anyway..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You would most likely need to take the Imbellus Assessment again.

It will really depend on what responsibilities and other experiences you exhibit in the next 2-3 years. If you've shown ability to drive value, been promoted a few times, etc., apply as Associate. If you've just held the same, ground-level, role, then apply as Business analyst.

Also, feel free to ask us again in 2 years (with your updated resume) and we can let you know :)

Hi there,

You would most likely need to take the Imbellus Assessment again.

It will really depend on what responsibilities and other experiences you exhibit in the next 2-3 years. If you've shown ability to drive value, been promoted a few times, etc., apply as Associate. If you've just held the same, ground-level, role, then apply as Business analyst.

Also, feel free to ask us again in 2 years (with your updated resume) and we can let you know :)

Dear A,

If you application hasn't been successfull for the first time, then you would need to repeat the process once again including the Imbellus test, from the very beginning. Even if you have a referral. Within an engeneering background and without any project experience I think that you would still be more suitable for the business analyst role, even as an experienced hire. However, if you have 3-5 years of experience, most probably it would be better fit for you to go for an assosiate possition.

If you need any advice, help with neworking or referrals in order to get invited, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

If you application hasn't been successfull for the first time, then you would need to repeat the process once again including the Imbellus test, from the very beginning. Even if you have a referral. Within an engeneering background and without any project experience I think that you would still be more suitable for the business analyst role, even as an experienced hire. However, if you have 3-5 years of experience, most probably it would be better fit for you to go for an assosiate possition.

If you need any advice, help with neworking or referrals in order to get invited, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends, sometimes, they tell you that they will "contact you in the future". This means that, even if you didn´t pass, your performance was strong.

In this case, you would skip Imbellus.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It depends, sometimes, they tell you that they will "contact you in the future". This means that, even if you didn´t pass, your performance was strong.

In this case, you would skip Imbellus.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you have to do all the process again from the beginning if your application wasn’t successful firstly.

I would recommend you try to apply for the Associate position as it’s more suitable for your case.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, you have to do all the process again from the beginning if your application wasn’t successful firstly.

I would recommend you try to apply for the Associate position as it’s more suitable for your case.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The Imbellus is currently required for Associate roles as well at McKinsey, at least in some offices – if they don’t change policy in the meantime you will have then to do it again.

With 2-3 years of experience, you will very likely have to apply as BA. Once you are in the 3+ year range, you may start to negotiate a higher position. The exact answer depends as well on the office and the job you will do in the meantime.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The Imbellus is currently required for Associate roles as well at McKinsey, at least in some offices – if they don’t change policy in the meantime you will have then to do it again.

With 2-3 years of experience, you will very likely have to apply as BA. Once you are in the 3+ year range, you may start to negotiate a higher position. The exact answer depends as well on the office and the job you will do in the meantime.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case