Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Re-application time & content

MBB

I was rejected after the 2rounds of interviews.

1) When can i re-apply soonest?

2) Since i was seen by Mck, what can i do to make them re-consider me, what additional CV elements would help? Working in a sector they serve, working in a second tier company would help? (First tier definitely would make sense so not asking if it would help)

Thank you

I was rejected after the 2rounds of interviews.

1) When can i re-apply soonest?

2) Since i was seen by Mck, what can i do to make them re-consider me, what additional CV elements would help? Working in a sector they serve, working in a second tier company would help? (First tier definitely would make sense so not asking if it would help)

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) 1-2 years depending on the office and your particular case

2) Working with a well-established brand / working with 2nd Tier consulting company will help.

I will look at the extracurricular activities:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

I would try to go deep rather than broad. It's good to have something that you can put as a part-time job in your resume rather than just a bullet point. It will also give you great stories for the FIT part of the interview.

Best,

Hi,

1) 1-2 years depending on the office and your particular case

2) Working with a well-established brand / working with 2nd Tier consulting company will help.

I will look at the extracurricular activities:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

I would try to go deep rather than broad. It's good to have something that you can put as a part-time job in your resume rather than just a bullet point. It will also give you great stories for the FIT part of the interview.

Best,

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would ask your recruiter for the official timeline for that office.

There are things you can do to make the waiting time shorter. One is, you can get in touch with a Partner - potentially a Partner you had a good click with during the interviews - and stay in touch for the next 6-12 months. A referral by said Partner can grant you an interview earlier than the official deadline.

Best,
Aws

Hi A,

I would ask your recruiter for the official timeline for that office.

There are things you can do to make the waiting time shorter. One is, you can get in touch with a Partner - potentially a Partner you had a good click with during the interviews - and stay in touch for the next 6-12 months. A referral by said Partner can grant you an interview earlier than the official deadline.

Best,
Aws

Book a coaching with Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi and hope all is well,

Answer to your first question:

Usually 2 years. This is also enough time for them to forget about you, which gives you a good chance to start fresh once you re-apply.

Answer to your second question:

I would consider why you got rejected after the second round. If you passed the CV filtering and the first round, it most likely means that there is no significant or unachieavable difference between you and those that get the offer. Perhaps it was more of a fit issue, or you did not crack the personal part of the interviews, or there were just too many good candidates during your recruiting season.

The interviewers probably gave you a feedback. If not, the first act I would recommend is to actually ASK them for it and try to get a better understanding as to why you got rejected at the 2nd round. This will also show them how determined you are and how bad you want the job, which will portray a positive image of you. (Just dont push too hard, there is a fine line between pushing and pushing too hard)

When it comes to what you can do in the meantime, there is not one simple answer to this. My take would be, do whatever it is that you would enjoy doing and you think you will be good at. This can be entrepreneurship, working at a startup, becoming a YouTuber, working at a bank, anything. Because, any "different" experience that you gain during these two years that you enjoy and test yourself will be much more valuable than a text book next step. You will have a story to tell when you try for the second time.

Below are some of my practical next step recommendations:

1) Network and meet with as many people as possible from the firms you want to re-apply to. You can also ask them for an advice as to what you can do in the meantime. Maybe they have an opportunity that you might be interested in

2) Practice and sharpen your interview skills. Practice, practice and practice

3) If and only if you are genuinely interested, apply for positions at your dream firm's clients and look to be a team leader on the client side for their project, this will increase your exposure to them

4) Test if you actually like consulting. You can do that by basically giving free advice to anyone that is asking for it in areas where you have credibility. This will also sharpen your people skills as a consultant.

5) Do not give up. Seriously, if you got rejected at 2nd round, you have what it takes. If you want it bad enough, you will get it. 2 years is not that long.

Good luck and cheers

Hi and hope all is well,

Answer to your first question:

Usually 2 years. This is also enough time for them to forget about you, which gives you a good chance to start fresh once you re-apply.

Answer to your second question:

I would consider why you got rejected after the second round. If you passed the CV filtering and the first round, it most likely means that there is no significant or unachieavable difference between you and those that get the offer. Perhaps it was more of a fit issue, or you did not crack the personal part of the interviews, or there were just too many good candidates during your recruiting season.

The interviewers probably gave you a feedback. If not, the first act I would recommend is to actually ASK them for it and try to get a better understanding as to why you got rejected at the 2nd round. This will also show them how determined you are and how bad you want the job, which will portray a positive image of you. (Just dont push too hard, there is a fine line between pushing and pushing too hard)

When it comes to what you can do in the meantime, there is not one simple answer to this. My take would be, do whatever it is that you would enjoy doing and you think you will be good at. This can be entrepreneurship, working at a startup, becoming a YouTuber, working at a bank, anything. Because, any "different" experience that you gain during these two years that you enjoy and test yourself will be much more valuable than a text book next step. You will have a story to tell when you try for the second time.

Below are some of my practical next step recommendations:

1) Network and meet with as many people as possible from the firms you want to re-apply to. You can also ask them for an advice as to what you can do in the meantime. Maybe they have an opportunity that you might be interested in

2) Practice and sharpen your interview skills. Practice, practice and practice

3) If and only if you are genuinely interested, apply for positions at your dream firm's clients and look to be a team leader on the client side for their project, this will increase your exposure to them

4) Test if you actually like consulting. You can do that by basically giving free advice to anyone that is asking for it in areas where you have credibility. This will also sharpen your people skills as a consultant.

5) Do not give up. Seriously, if you got rejected at 2nd round, you have what it takes. If you want it bad enough, you will get it. 2 years is not that long.

Good luck and cheers

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case