Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

RB when compared to MBB?

Hi everyone,

How does RB compare with MBB? I understand RB is doing strategy consulting and is serving to the same clients as MBB. I am just trying to understand how they are different?

For instance
McK follows a top-down strategy with a very formal working culture
BCG is mostly doing bottom-up strategy with slight informal working culture

RB too is doing bottom-up strategy and has similar working culture compared to BCG.

So is there a way to differentiate RB amongst others?

Hi everyone,

How does RB compare with MBB? I understand RB is doing strategy consulting and is serving to the same clients as MBB. I am just trying to understand how they are different?

For instance
McK follows a top-down strategy with a very formal working culture
BCG is mostly doing bottom-up strategy with slight informal working culture

RB too is doing bottom-up strategy and has similar working culture compared to BCG.

So is there a way to differentiate RB amongst others?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure exactly what you mean with top-down vs. bottom-up strategy - both McKinsey and BCG follow a rigidly structured problem-solving approach (the only way you can survive in this industry - if your approach is not rigidly logically structured, there are too many holes which will be questioned and challenged, which you can't defend).

On a super-high-level view I can partially agree to the slightly more formal vs. slightly more informal working culture. In reality though the continuum is much higher between 2 different project managers within the firm than the average between the firms.

Other differences for RB: It's a tiny player compared to McKinsey - didn't check the numbers but in terms of employees it was previously close to factor 10. Culture in RB also might be a bit different - looks to me less homogenous due to much more outside hires in non-entry level positions.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure exactly what you mean with top-down vs. bottom-up strategy - both McKinsey and BCG follow a rigidly structured problem-solving approach (the only way you can survive in this industry - if your approach is not rigidly logically structured, there are too many holes which will be questioned and challenged, which you can't defend).

On a super-high-level view I can partially agree to the slightly more formal vs. slightly more informal working culture. In reality though the continuum is much higher between 2 different project managers within the firm than the average between the firms.

Other differences for RB: It's a tiny player compared to McKinsey - didn't check the numbers but in terms of employees it was previously close to factor 10. Culture in RB also might be a bit different - looks to me less homogenous due to much more outside hires in non-entry level positions.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A!

Roland Berger is one of the top collaborative firms, and I have spent several years at RB in Central, Western, Eastern Europe as well as the Middle East so I have seen it from different angles.

I would say that RB has a pretty similar exposure as MBB, however, it is particularly strong in restructuring cases and performance of improvement of the firms, which is now during the crisis becoming increasingly important for the client. It's engaged both in the top-down projects as well as a bottom-up approach. I would say that the culture may indeed be more similar to the one at BCG, and if you need any further specific insights into offices, practices, and locations, just drop me a line.

Happy to share my experience with you!

Best,

André

Dear A!

Roland Berger is one of the top collaborative firms, and I have spent several years at RB in Central, Western, Eastern Europe as well as the Middle East so I have seen it from different angles.

I would say that RB has a pretty similar exposure as MBB, however, it is particularly strong in restructuring cases and performance of improvement of the firms, which is now during the crisis becoming increasingly important for the client. It's engaged both in the top-down projects as well as a bottom-up approach. I would say that the culture may indeed be more similar to the one at BCG, and if you need any further specific insights into offices, practices, and locations, just drop me a line.

Happy to share my experience with you!

Best,

André

Dear Andre, thanks for your answer! I have a question on the recruitment process. Please, can you tell me more about the online test at Roland Berger? — Ossama on Sep 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I would say that RB has a pretty similar strategy as MBB. It's engaged both in the top-down projects as well as a bottom-up approach.

But, Roland Berger is specifically strong in restructuring and improvement cases of the firms.

As for the culture, it might be similar among the region, but quite different in another geography

Does it make sense to you?

GB

I would say that RB has a pretty similar strategy as MBB. It's engaged both in the top-down projects as well as a bottom-up approach.

But, Roland Berger is specifically strong in restructuring and improvement cases of the firms.

As for the culture, it might be similar among the region, but quite different in another geography

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 829
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case