Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

428 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

2

RB Middle East Recruiting

Hello,

Does anyone have any updates on RB's ME recruiting? Has their recruiting resumed or still on pause?

Thanks alot.

Hello,

Does anyone have any updates on RB's ME recruiting? Has their recruiting resumed or still on pause?

Thanks alot.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

428 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

RB is likely to have started the hiring process at a slow pace in ME.

However, companies have 2 priorities nowadays:

  • onboard the candidates who have secured the offer before the lockdown;

  • resume and finalize the recruiting process that got stuck in the middle of the pipeline in spring-summer.

There is a huge pipeline of new candidates while only a few slots are available since they’ve stopped the recruiting process due to the pandemic.

To know exactly I would recommend contacting HR for an update.

Was this helpful for you?

Best, Gaurav

RB is likely to have started the hiring process at a slow pace in ME.

However, companies have 2 priorities nowadays:

  • onboard the candidates who have secured the offer before the lockdown;

  • resume and finalize the recruiting process that got stuck in the middle of the pipeline in spring-summer.

There is a huge pipeline of new candidates while only a few slots are available since they’ve stopped the recruiting process due to the pandemic.

To know exactly I would recommend contacting HR for an update.

Was this helpful for you?

Best, Gaurav

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,215 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sure you'll get some answers here, BUT it doesn't hurt to reach out to the recruiters AND contacts you have from networking to get answers as well.

Hi there,

I'm sure you'll get some answers here, BUT it doesn't hurt to reach out to the recruiters AND contacts you have from networking to get answers as well.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.7k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 827
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case