Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

RB 3rd round

Hello,

I am preparing for the 3rd and last round with RB in a Western European office.

I have 2 questions:

- Will there be a discussion about compensation package or other type of benefits (non financial advantages, vacations) and starting date? I have studied in the US and it seems that it is comon to discuss this in US interviews, not sure if it is also the case in Western Europe.

- I have paid for my travels to the site myself, as I currently live in a different European country it makes up a nice amount after 3 rounds (over 400 euros), do I have a chance to get some reimbursements? If yes should I mention it at the end of the interview?

Thanks for your help

Hello,

I am preparing for the 3rd and last round with RB in a Western European office.

I have 2 questions:

- Will there be a discussion about compensation package or other type of benefits (non financial advantages, vacations) and starting date? I have studied in the US and it seems that it is comon to discuss this in US interviews, not sure if it is also the case in Western Europe.

- I have paid for my travels to the site myself, as I currently live in a different European country it makes up a nice amount after 3 rounds (over 400 euros), do I have a chance to get some reimbursements? If yes should I mention it at the end of the interview?

Thanks for your help

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Except in rare instances (experienced hire with very rare and highly demanded specialization), the comp will be a given and take it or leave it. You will not discuss it in the interview, and probably will not discussed it at all, ever. Not in the US, not in Europe.

Expenses... also not in interviews. Surprised HR / recruiting didn't already bring it up, you should definitely ask them. BCG offered to put me in a Ritz Carlton, I can't imagine RB not reimbursing anything

Except in rare instances (experienced hire with very rare and highly demanded specialization), the comp will be a given and take it or leave it. You will not discuss it in the interview, and probably will not discussed it at all, ever. Not in the US, not in Europe.

Expenses... also not in interviews. Surprised HR / recruiting didn't already bring it up, you should definitely ask them. BCG offered to put me in a Ritz Carlton, I can't imagine RB not reimbursing anything

Dear A,

3rd round is not dedicated for discussing this type of questions. It's still an interview.

1. First question you can discuss at the offer negotiation ohase that will happen after you pass the final round

2. You might try to ask HR for that.

Best,
André

Dear A,

3rd round is not dedicated for discussing this type of questions. It's still an interview.

1. First question you can discuss at the offer negotiation ohase that will happen after you pass the final round

2. You might try to ask HR for that.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

- Nope, you don't discuss the compensation with partners, even in the US

- Nope, you should e-mail the HR. Partners care about business, but not the minor admin questions

Best

Hi,

- Nope, you don't discuss the compensation with partners, even in the US

- Nope, you should e-mail the HR. Partners care about business, but not the minor admin questions

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 824
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case