Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Questions to be asked at the 'initial interactions' stage

In this case, background information about the product, production, cost, etc seem to be important to determine the structure of the analysis, it is then necessary to ask some background questions? But this kind of overlap with the 'initial interactions' before taking a minute and drawing down the framework.

1. How much time shall be spent on the 'initial interactions' before the 'minute-break'?

Besides, my 3-must questions for each case at the 'initial interactions' stage are:

  • Which industry is the client in?
  • What products/ services do they offer?
  • What is the problem and why?

Are there any recommended must-ask questions at this stage?

In this case, background information about the product, production, cost, etc seem to be important to determine the structure of the analysis, it is then necessary to ask some background questions? But this kind of overlap with the 'initial interactions' before taking a minute and drawing down the framework.

1. How much time shall be spent on the 'initial interactions' before the 'minute-break'?

Besides, my 3-must questions for each case at the 'initial interactions' stage are:

  • Which industry is the client in?
  • What products/ services do they offer?
  • What is the problem and why?

Are there any recommended must-ask questions at this stage?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ronnie,

In order to address this point I usually tell my candidates to ask themselves:
Is this information important to better design my framework? Can the answer significantly change the focus of the framework?
If the answer is yes, you have to ask those questions before the one-minute break. It's better to spend a couple of minutes more to fully understand the case instead of having a framework that is not effective and that will affect the whole resolution.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Ronnie,

In order to address this point I usually tell my candidates to ask themselves:
Is this information important to better design my framework? Can the answer significantly change the focus of the framework?
If the answer is yes, you have to ask those questions before the one-minute break. It's better to spend a couple of minutes more to fully understand the case instead of having a framework that is not effective and that will affect the whole resolution.

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Hi Luca, Thanks for the prompt reply. The evaluation criteria you listed sounds good, but think it will require some 'getting-used-to' to apply these criteria without appearing to be too slow! — Ro (Mck, Bain ADP Final round) on Jan 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Ronnie,
these are 3 good questions. You can spend up to 4/5 minutes on initial clarifying questions before write down your structure, depending on how complete is the problem statement. I usually recommend leveraging this time in order to develop the best structure possible.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ronnie,
these are 3 good questions. You can spend up to 4/5 minutes on initial clarifying questions before write down your structure, depending on how complete is the problem statement. I usually recommend leveraging this time in order to develop the best structure possible.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello for the response. 4/5 minutes sounds much longer than what I felt comfortable in most cases. Should feel more comfortable asking more questions at this stage then! — Ro (Mck, Bain ADP Final round) on Jan 03, 2020