Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Questions during the interview

Hi,

Shall we ask for a minute for the questions they ask during the interview as we are doing in the very beginning of the case before giving the structure? Probably they'd raise some "can you list the possible effects...., what can be the causes of this...." type of questions in the middle of the interview..is it OK to stop think and answer or expected to answer quickly & directly..thank you

Hi,

Shall we ask for a minute for the questions they ask during the interview as we are doing in the very beginning of the case before giving the structure? Probably they'd raise some "can you list the possible effects...., what can be the causes of this...." type of questions in the middle of the interview..is it OK to stop think and answer or expected to answer quickly & directly..thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Assuming you are referring to the case interview, yes you can ask for a time depending on a question you need to answer.

For example, if the question is requiring you to create a new approach/structure then it is fine, you may want to think in detail to cover all aspects.

If the question is more like a brainstorming type of question like “what can be the potential reasons for a decrease in weighted average price”, then it would be better for you not to ask for additional time as you will need to answer many questions like this during the case.

Having said that, taking time and giving a good answer is always better than not taking time and giving a poor answer.

So, you can primarily target to be master in cases and give good answers without needing additional time. During the case, if you believe that you need to take a time otherwise your answer will be poor, then I would recommend you to take your time instead of giving a poor answer.

Best

Serhat

Hi there,

Assuming you are referring to the case interview, yes you can ask for a time depending on a question you need to answer.

For example, if the question is requiring you to create a new approach/structure then it is fine, you may want to think in detail to cover all aspects.

If the question is more like a brainstorming type of question like “what can be the potential reasons for a decrease in weighted average price”, then it would be better for you not to ask for additional time as you will need to answer many questions like this during the case.

Having said that, taking time and giving a good answer is always better than not taking time and giving a poor answer.

So, you can primarily target to be master in cases and give good answers without needing additional time. During the case, if you believe that you need to take a time otherwise your answer will be poor, then I would recommend you to take your time instead of giving a poor answer.

Best

Serhat

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

If the question is of type "tell me a time when", then no. Thinking a couple of seconds, sure - but a minute, absolutely not.

If however the question is some kind of brain storming, then yes. Here, you do want to be structured and exhaustive/MECE. One full minute might be too long, but 10 or 20 seconds, sure

If the question is of type "tell me a time when", then no. Thinking a couple of seconds, sure - but a minute, absolutely not.

If however the question is some kind of brain storming, then yes. Here, you do want to be structured and exhaustive/MECE. One full minute might be too long, but 10 or 20 seconds, sure

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can always ask for time during the case interview to structure an approach. It is actually bad if you don’t do so – you need time to properly organize an internal structure and the interviewer may perceive you unstructured (or lucky) if you just start to provide answers right away. Having said that, you may ask for time and the interviewer may answer “No”, just to see how you react under pressure.

I would not ask for one minute though, 30 seconds are usually the norm and sufficient for an internal structuring question.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you can always ask for time during the case interview to structure an approach. It is actually bad if you don’t do so – you need time to properly organize an internal structure and the interviewer may perceive you unstructured (or lucky) if you just start to provide answers right away. Having said that, you may ask for time and the interviewer may answer “No”, just to see how you react under pressure.

I would not ask for one minute though, 30 seconds are usually the norm and sufficient for an internal structuring question.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

Yes, asking for a few seconds to present a full and structured answer is quite OK but I would not recommend you keep silent for more than half a minute.

Surely, it may also depend on the type of question you are asked. Anyway, do not get carried away and try to get ready for the answer in the shortest time.

Best,

Andre

Hi A,

Yes, asking for a few seconds to present a full and structured answer is quite OK but I would not recommend you keep silent for more than half a minute.

Surely, it may also depend on the type of question you are asked. Anyway, do not get carried away and try to get ready for the answer in the shortest time.

Best,

Andre

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Always take:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better. 1.5 looks fine
  • 30 sec to analyze the graph / table. Very often you can come up with more than one conclusion from the graph / table(e.g. main conclusion, outliers, correlations)
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go". Spend this time creating the buckets of ideas and then the ideas within the buckets.
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them. Spend 1 minute on collecting the numbers for the arguments. Remember that 70% of your arguments should have numbers

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case