expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Question for principal

I just cold-emailed a principal at a consulting firm for an informational interview request. Of course, I want him to refer me. He did reply, so nice of him. But he asked me which questions I want to ask and would try his best to answer. I feel awkward now. Should I mention my interest in recruiting opps directly and referral in my reply?

I just cold-emailed a principal at a consulting firm for an informational interview request. Of course, I want him to refer me. He did reply, so nice of him. But he asked me which questions I want to ask and would try his best to answer. I feel awkward now. Should I mention my interest in recruiting opps directly and referral in my reply?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Strong NO. Moreover, the principal is not even incentivized enough to make you a reference. (Referral bonus compared to his salary).

So I just recommend to relax and really make it an informational session. And let's see how it goes.

Best

Hi,

Strong NO. Moreover, the principal is not even incentivized enough to make you a reference. (Referral bonus compared to his salary).

So I just recommend to relax and really make it an informational session. And let's see how it goes.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would absolutely not ask for a referral right of the bat: he doesn't know you, and wouldn't want to invest his political capital. Even if he "recommended" you, this would likely have little to no weight if you haven't at least met.

Definitely focus on your other questions: understand the company, his experience, his advice...

I would absolutely not ask for a referral right of the bat: he doesn't know you, and wouldn't want to invest his political capital. Even if he "recommended" you, this would likely have little to no weight if you haven't at least met.

Definitely focus on your other questions: understand the company, his experience, his advice...

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there, I would not ask for a referral directly. However, mentioning your interest and talking about yourself in this context is ok, as you do need to sell yourself. Ideally though you would need to move the conversation off email to actually have a chance at a referral - either meet for a coffee or do a phone call. Before asking for a referral, it would also be a good idea to first ask for either tips, or if they could review your CV (although a principal is too senior for this, this last advice would apply more if you contacted an AC/Consultant).

I also wouldn't put all my eggs in one basket, and try reach out to others - youre more likely to get a referral from a junior, even though it obviously has less weighting.

Good luck!

Hey there, I would not ask for a referral directly. However, mentioning your interest and talking about yourself in this context is ok, as you do need to sell yourself. Ideally though you would need to move the conversation off email to actually have a chance at a referral - either meet for a coffee or do a phone call. Before asking for a referral, it would also be a good idea to first ask for either tips, or if they could review your CV (although a principal is too senior for this, this last advice would apply more if you contacted an AC/Consultant).

I also wouldn't put all my eggs in one basket, and try reach out to others - youre more likely to get a referral from a junior, even though it obviously has less weighting.

Good luck!

A coffee or a phone call is ideal, but seems the guy doesn't want that. I have to put down specific questions in my reply email. — Linh on Nov 07, 2018

asking for CV review is a good idea, tks. — Linh on Nov 07, 2018