6

Question

MBB

Should I stop trying to get into MBB?

Background: I applied to MBB 4 years ago, got into the first round interview and rejected for all. I applied again a few months back, I was rejected again due to tough competition (as per the interviewer) from Bain 1st round interview despite doing really well (in my opinion). I'm currently applying to McKinsey and I don't really know if I will pass...

I did very extensive preparation: preparing with case coach, case practices with other candidates (around 200+ cases), read through the suggested books.

Should I stop trying to get into MBB?

Background: I applied to MBB 4 years ago, got into the first round interview and rejected for all. I applied again a few months back, I was rejected again due to tough competition (as per the interviewer) from Bain 1st round interview despite doing really well (in my opinion). I'm currently applying to McKinsey and I don't really know if I will pass...

I did very extensive preparation: preparing with case coach, case practices with other candidates (around 200+ cases), read through the suggested books.

(edited)

Hi, I think the important part is to take the detailed feedback these firms provide on the interview and work on that specific part. Its not about the number of cases you solved but more about the quality improvement. Also, there are other avenues such as areas outside of consulting within these firms. Depending on your experience and interest, perhaps those could be avenues to explore. Also, not sure if you applied only to the London office as this is one of the toughest office due to competition. You may want to look at other offices too. Get some feedback from your case coach as well on the feedback you have received. — Supriya on Jun 24, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,064 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't drop the towel just yet - it isn't over until you go through your interviews! So keep your chin high and go get that job! It's still up to you.

However, keep in mind that there is a safety net in case the McK interview doesn't go as planned:

  • Tier 2: Life isn't about MBBs only - Tier-2 companies are a great career option (some people prefer it to MBB...and after few years there, you could easily switch to MBB as an experienced hire)
  • Boutique consulting: If you have a specific interest in a specific industry or function, look for boutique consulting firms that focus on that (usually most boutique firms are set-up by partners from MBB and tier-2)

Life isn't about MBB only - it's good to aim for them, but they are not the only good career option out there.

Feel free to reach out if you have any follow-on questions

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Don't drop the towel just yet - it isn't over until you go through your interviews! So keep your chin high and go get that job! It's still up to you.

However, keep in mind that there is a safety net in case the McK interview doesn't go as planned:

  • Tier 2: Life isn't about MBBs only - Tier-2 companies are a great career option (some people prefer it to MBB...and after few years there, you could easily switch to MBB as an experienced hire)
  • Boutique consulting: If you have a specific interest in a specific industry or function, look for boutique consulting firms that focus on that (usually most boutique firms are set-up by partners from MBB and tier-2)

Life isn't about MBB only - it's good to aim for them, but they are not the only good career option out there.

Feel free to reach out if you have any follow-on questions

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Given that you get first round interview invites, you have the background to get in to MBB (or they would not waste their time interviewing you).

It is hard to tell from your question alone, but if you are genuinely curious about whether your interview performance is holding you back (vs say other factors like the office you want to apply to etc.) then do a mock practice with either someone currently an interviewer at the firm or one of the many coaches here. It will give you a good idea of where you stand in terms of prep and how much time you would have to invest

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Given that you get first round interview invites, you have the background to get in to MBB (or they would not waste their time interviewing you).

It is hard to tell from your question alone, but if you are genuinely curious about whether your interview performance is holding you back (vs say other factors like the office you want to apply to etc.) then do a mock practice with either someone currently an interviewer at the firm or one of the many coaches here. It will give you a good idea of where you stand in terms of prep and how much time you would have to invest

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for openly sharing your situation - I am sure many candidates are in a similar position and can actually benefit from your thread!

Well - case interviews is neither rocket science nor brain surgery, and in hardly any other firms you have such extensive knowledge and transparency about exact recruitment process and requirements - so definitely it can be done well.

However - your situation also looks like a very common situation of several previous coaching candidates of myself. For sure quantity matters to immerse yourself into this case interview world. BUT: quality first! Just having done 200 cases (which is really a lot, I need to say!) does not mean you fixed fundamental issues or did some last fine-tuning - and I have had many many candidates who received great feedback from other coaches and were thinking that they were ready for real interviews - until we had our first coaching session in which I confronted them with a real-life case scenario and toughness of a real interviewer.

So - from my perspective you should evaluate first if that was more quantity than quality prep, and if your really had appropriate coaches and systematically covered all your weak spots and improved that over time!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for openly sharing your situation - I am sure many candidates are in a similar position and can actually benefit from your thread!

Well - case interviews is neither rocket science nor brain surgery, and in hardly any other firms you have such extensive knowledge and transparency about exact recruitment process and requirements - so definitely it can be done well.

However - your situation also looks like a very common situation of several previous coaching candidates of myself. For sure quantity matters to immerse yourself into this case interview world. BUT: quality first! Just having done 200 cases (which is really a lot, I need to say!) does not mean you fixed fundamental issues or did some last fine-tuning - and I have had many many candidates who received great feedback from other coaches and were thinking that they were ready for real interviews - until we had our first coaching session in which I confronted them with a real-life case scenario and toughness of a real interviewer.

So - from my perspective you should evaluate first if that was more quantity than quality prep, and if your really had appropriate coaches and systematically covered all your weak spots and improved that over time!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ariel

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

How much as your profile changed since your last attempts (i.e. degrees, people management, steady progress in your current jobs etc).

You would need to demonstrate material changes in your profile.

I would definitely encourage you to apply however.

Good luck

How much as your profile changed since your last attempts (i.e. degrees, people management, steady progress in your current jobs etc).

You would need to demonstrate material changes in your profile.

I would definitely encourage you to apply however.

Good luck

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1) The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

2) Quality over quantity

3) If at first you don't succeed, and you try try again and still don't succeed, maybe think about how you're trying

^this last one is invented. You're doing something wrong...don't just keep trying to break a rock with your bare hands....pivot...hire a coach...change your mindset/approach to casing!

1) The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat.

2) Quality over quantity

3) If at first you don't succeed, and you try try again and still don't succeed, maybe think about how you're trying

^this last one is invented. You're doing something wrong...don't just keep trying to break a rock with your bare hands....pivot...hire a coach...change your mindset/approach to casing!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I guess it depends on how convinced you are that this is your dream job.

Have you tried working with a coach for specific feedback on what can be not working? This can open you points that you had until now in blind spots.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I guess it depends on how convinced you are that this is your dream job.

Have you tried working with a coach for specific feedback on what can be not working? This can open you points that you had until now in blind spots.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 182
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case