Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Question

Hi i don't understand why we have to multiply 10 not 20 for 'number of miles per trip' in below equation.

In exhibit 1, average miles per route is 20 right?

  • Cost per trip = (Depreciation per mile + fuel per mile) * number of miles per trip + insurance cost per trip + labour cost
  • Cost per trip = (420k / 300k + 0.5) * 10 + 10,500 / 350 / 10 + 20 * 1 = £61

Hi i don't understand why we have to multiply 10 not 20 for 'number of miles per trip' in below equation.

In exhibit 1, average miles per route is 20 right?

  • Cost per trip = (Depreciation per mile + fuel per mile) * number of miles per trip + insurance cost per trip + labour cost
  • Cost per trip = (420k / 300k + 0.5) * 10 + 10,500 / 350 / 10 + 20 * 1 = £61

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm a bit confused by your question. It looks like you do multiply by 10 (see image below).

PrepLounge case

Hi there,

I'm a bit confused by your question. It looks like you do multiply by 10 (see image below).

PrepLounge case

Oops my bad. I have change the numbers in my question. — Anonymous on May 23, 2020 (edited)

Hi there! I'd also like to know why we multiply by 10 and not by 20? The average miles per trip is 20 right? — Esmee on Jul 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hey there!

Since this is an expert cse, I would recommend you to ping directly the author. He is on PrepL!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hey there!

Since this is an expert cse, I would recommend you to ping directly the author. He is on PrepL!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara