Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Question

I don't understand how would you calculate anything without the number of kick start bottles which is not given in the background but later on? Am I supposed to estimate the number of wine bottles he's gonna spend?

I don't understand how would you calculate anything without the number of kick start bottles which is not given in the background but later on? Am I supposed to estimate the number of wine bottles he's gonna spend?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You are right, don't be ever afraid of asking the data that you need.
I suggest to deline your strategy at the beginning of the case stating the data that you need: the interviewer will give you the numbers or will ask you to do an educated guess.

Best,
Luca

You are right, don't be ever afraid of asking the data that you need.
I suggest to deline your strategy at the beginning of the case stating the data that you need: the interviewer will give you the numbers or will ask you to do an educated guess.

Best,
Luca

You would need to ask your interviewer for this details, otherwise you cannot solve the case. The question related to the number of kick-start bottles is part of the questions you ask to gather information to solve the case.

You would need to ask your interviewer for this details, otherwise you cannot solve the case. The question related to the number of kick-start bottles is part of the questions you ask to gather information to solve the case.

(edited)