Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Q: Business model and customer needs

What is the current business model and who are the competitors and survey on the customer needs if done any ?

What is the current business model and who are the competitors and survey on the customer needs if done any ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry?

The case very explicitly states the the business model as such:

"The interviewee should understand here that the core product of online marketplaces is connecting demand and supply and thus generating fee revenues. In addition, he or she should also find out that almost all online business models generate revenues with online advertising."

Furthermore, you do not need to know competitors + customer needs:

Remember, in a case you need to focus on what matters. Again, the case explicity states in the case prompt:

"The market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc."

"As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management."

This is very straightforward! They've literally told you "don't worry about competitors/customer needs...please focus on growth areas + sales uplift"

Sorry?

The case very explicitly states the the business model as such:

"The interviewee should understand here that the core product of online marketplaces is connecting demand and supply and thus generating fee revenues. In addition, he or she should also find out that almost all online business models generate revenues with online advertising."

Furthermore, you do not need to know competitors + customer needs:

Remember, in a case you need to focus on what matters. Again, the case explicity states in the case prompt:

"The market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc."

"As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management."

This is very straightforward! They've literally told you "don't worry about competitors/customer needs...please focus on growth areas + sales uplift"

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Anamica, are you sure this is the right case?

I am asking since your questions are indeed quite clearly stated in the case :)

Best,

Clara

Hello Anamica, are you sure this is the right case?

I am asking since your questions are indeed quite clearly stated in the case :)

Best,

Clara