Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

PwC Tech Deals case interview

Hi,

I am invited for a 2 hour virtual case interview for PwC Tech Deals Manager (DDV) role. It will be really helpful if anyone can provide me some insights on this type of case interviews or what areas they focus on (e.g. tech implications of valuations etc.).

Thanks.

Hi,

I am invited for a 2 hour virtual case interview for PwC Tech Deals Manager (DDV) role. It will be really helpful if anyone can provide me some insights on this type of case interviews or what areas they focus on (e.g. tech implications of valuations etc.).

Thanks.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Pranet,

First, congratulations and good luck!

What to expect in general

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

How to Prepare

1) Search on M&A/Acquisitions/Valuation here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to the various company sections to find M&A cases

There are a number of helpful Q&As here already - take a look!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/technical-interview-with-pwc-dealsline-of-service-for-a-senior-manager-position-8681

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pwc-deals-strategy-8945

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pwc-deals-strategy-case-interview-in-asia-9190

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-i-have-an-interview-with-pwc-deal-advisory-team-within-deal-strategy-operations-services-for-ma-and-divestitures-7540

Hi Pranet,

First, congratulations and good luck!

What to expect in general

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

How to Prepare

1) Search on M&A/Acquisitions/Valuation here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to the various company sections to find M&A cases

There are a number of helpful Q&As here already - take a look!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/technical-interview-with-pwc-dealsline-of-service-for-a-senior-manager-position-8681

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pwc-deals-strategy-8945

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pwc-deals-strategy-case-interview-in-asia-9190

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-i-have-an-interview-with-pwc-deal-advisory-team-within-deal-strategy-operations-services-for-ma-and-divestitures-7540

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Corporate finance interviews are different from consulting and are usually much more technical and detailed in the financial part. Usually, they give you much more time to prepare and do the model on paper. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L, Balance sheet, CF statement
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why
  • Do the valuation of the synergies
  • Play with different scenarios (e.g. how the stock-price will change if the deal terms leak into media, or how should the companies behave in a bidding process)

There are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Hi,

Corporate finance interviews are different from consulting and are usually much more technical and detailed in the financial part. Usually, they give you much more time to prepare and do the model on paper. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L, Balance sheet, CF statement
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why
  • Do the valuation of the synergies
  • Play with different scenarios (e.g. how the stock-price will change if the deal terms leak into media, or how should the companies behave in a bidding process)

There are two types of frameworks you may use:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

Note also that it can be a mix of both.

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As other coaches have said, I would focus particularly on DDs/M&A.

Feel free to PM me, since I have a solved case that is a good showcase.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As other coaches have said, I would focus particularly on DDs/M&A.

Feel free to PM me, since I have a solved case that is a good showcase.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Feel free to DM me and I can walk you through what types of cases PwC deals use

Feel free to DM me and I can walk you through what types of cases PwC deals use

Related BootCamp article(s)

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 44.0k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1511
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 36.6k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1279
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 15.7k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 348
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.1k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1210
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case