PwC Middle East - Edge delayed interview

Financial Advisory Consulting graduate program Middle East PwC PwC Interview
New answer on Feb 19, 2022
7 Answers
765 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 16, 2022

After passing the online tests and the HR interview, I was invited to the Business Unit Interview. 

They said the interviews for this program were intended to take place in the last week of January, and that they would get back to me to schedule my time slot when all the arrangements were complete on their end. 

It's been a month since I last heard back from them, should I give up hope for this opportunity? Is anyone else in the same situation and has more information to share?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, in the ME region am sure you are not alone. BIG4 have been very slow in their interview process leaving candidates in a lurch. Its appalling in my view. I have had at least 4 candidates in the past few months who have experienced this frustration.

Feel free to call PwC if you can. Emails wont get you a reply. If you dont have a contact number then stick to email. 

Have other opportunities going in parallel and dont rely on this too much. 

All the best& fingers crossed they come through for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Given that it has been a month you should definitely reach out. Call them if you have a number or email them if you don't.

This doesn't necessarily mean anything other than they are backlogged. Keep your hopes up and reach out!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely reach out to HR to verify the status of your application. Given it is one month since you heard from them, I would call rather than send an email.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
updated an answer on Feb 16, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

It certainly happens. This does not mean that your application is rejected. Stay positive and if you need to know the status (e.g., you have another offer and need to decide), feel free to follow-up with them, although I would recommend to just wait and not worry (simply wait if you can). 

By the way someone had posted a bit earlier on (a few days ago) in the Q&A that there are job opportunites at Oliver Wyman Middle East - maybe take a look at the post, in case you are interested.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Paolo
Expert
replied on Feb 16, 2022
BCG Consultant @ Milan office | Former PE Associate - Bain Italy & BCG India | 100% tailor made preparation

Hi candidate, unfortunately it is something happening also in other PwC offices cross the EMEA region (some contacts told me that they have a considerable amount of applications to screen).

Think you could simply reach them out for a quick follow-up. 

All the best!


 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s truly a long time, but many things could have happened. 

You must reach out to HR asap, they are there to help precisely with these type of things. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sharona
Expert
replied on Feb 17, 2022
Experienced coach in digital/data/technology strategy consulting in the Middle East (Dubai/KSA) and Europe

Nice to see that you also want to work in the Middle East. 

Unfortunately, this is common practice among the entire region (for various firms). 

As the other coaches said, this doesn't mean anything. So stay positive, call HR and make sure that the required follow-up happens. 

Good luck and stay positive!

Also, feel free to drop me a message with your CV if Accenture Middle East might interest you.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,402
Q&A Upvotes
85
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews