PwC Interviews / Roles Clarification

PwC Interview
New answer on Sep 13, 2022
3 Answers
164 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 12, 2022

Hi all, 

Does PwC follow the same interview process as MBB? I need some insights about that, please. 

and what is the difference between consultants and account managers there? I went through the job descriptions, and both are concerned with problem-solving, but one is on-site, and the other is at the office. Is that really the difference?

 

Thanks in advance

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I believe that the general interview format is quite similar (case + behavioral), but be sure to reach out to HR to see if they can give you any guidance on what to expect.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews