PwC Finance Transformation Interview

case interview preparation PwC PwC Interview
New answer on Mar 22, 2022
2 Answers
772 Views
Hannah asked on Mar 21, 2022

Hi there! I have a PwC interview in the practice of finance transformation under management consulting. I'm having a behavioral and case interview back to back. What are some PwC themed behavioral questions I should expect? And what type of cases should I expect? Thanks for your time and help! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In terms of behavioral questions, your prep shouldn't be any different from any other major firm. I.e., learn your “3 Whys” and make sure to have your personal stories ready (i.e. conflict, challenge, persuasion, leadership, initiative, etc.).

Here's some reading for the fit portion: https://www.preplounge.com/en/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

In terms of the types of cases 1) Be prepared for anything. Even with specialist interviews you may get generalist cases.

2) Here's some case help: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And 3) I don't know, just a completely random guess below :P

Source: PwC Finance Transformation page

 

 

-1647911045-hlya2hz5hz9f.png
-1647911236-biux9idop3es.png

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's good practice to ask HR directly if the interview will be focusing on general or role specific cases. In 90% of cases they will be general and then you should be practicing across the board. There no PwC specific cases, so practicing anything that's candidate-led should help. 

In terms of personal fit interview questions, I've built a database of questions based on inputs from several candidates. Happy to discuss it with you. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
685
Meetings
49,251
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews