Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

PwC after rejection from Strategy&

PwC strategy&
New answer on Nov 04, 2023
8 Answers
874 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 31, 2022

Hi,

 

I recently got rejected by S& MENA in the screening round. Does this mean that my application bar now also applies to PwC? 

 

I'm unsure since Strategy& is part of the PwC network and am worried that my application might get screened out because of a rejection from Strategy&. 

 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You should be just fine! Absolutely apply to PwC (but try to get a referral to optimize your odds)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 31, 2022

Pro tip: if you are mobile and have ties to other regions outside MENA, apply to another S& office where there are no needs of local language (Nordics, BeNeLux etc., or UK). The ban period after which you can re-apply does not apply globally for S& (as opposed to MBB).

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous replied on Nov 01, 2022

Recruiting process is completely different so you don’t have to worry. You can apply 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Those are different arms of the corporation   - I would take the chance 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

In the region, these tend to be different meaning you would still be able to apply to PWC even if you're rejected from S&

 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'd apply! What's the worst that's going to happen? I say always go for it! 

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

I think you can apply for Pwc.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Nov 04, 2023

Hiii, did you ever figure out if you could apply to both?? I’m in the same situation PLEASE RESPOND

Was this answer helpful?
1
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely