Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Putting work experience (with an international assignment) less than 6 months on CV? Good or bad?

From the tips that I have read are work experiences with an international dimension well appreciated by consulting firms (MBB as well as Tier 2 firms). However, in my case, the specific role (in engineering) was for less than 6 months and I took the decision to quit. I can explain the reason for quitting it. It has nothing to do with the travelling whatsoever and no drama happened. Thus, my question: is it better to leave it out and not mention it on my CV (since I only stayed for a short period) to pass the screening stage or do you think it is better to mention it in order to increase the odds of passing the screening stage .The reasoning behind the latter: it is the only point on my CV that shows that I have worked on an international assignment and that I have no issues with travelling, etc.

From the tips that I have read are work experiences with an international dimension well appreciated by consulting firms (MBB as well as Tier 2 firms). However, in my case, the specific role (in engineering) was for less than 6 months and I took the decision to quit. I can explain the reason for quitting it. It has nothing to do with the travelling whatsoever and no drama happened. Thus, my question: is it better to leave it out and not mention it on my CV (since I only stayed for a short period) to pass the screening stage or do you think it is better to mention it in order to increase the odds of passing the screening stage .The reasoning behind the latter: it is the only point on my CV that shows that I have worked on an international assignment and that I have no issues with travelling, etc.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It would be useful if we had more context, but what I can advise is that you should keep this in your CV as international work experience is valuable. You can position this as an internship or contactor/freelancer work (instead of a full-time job).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It would be useful if we had more context, but what I can advise is that you should keep this in your CV as international work experience is valuable. You can position this as an internship or contactor/freelancer work (instead of a full-time job).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Go for it if it:

  • Adds the relevant work experience (e.g. you are an expert in Oil&gas)
  • Adds overall experience (e.g. you'll have 1.5 years in total)

I would position it as an international project

Best!

Hi,

Go for it if it:

  • Adds the relevant work experience (e.g. you are an expert in Oil&gas)
  • Adds overall experience (e.g. you'll have 1.5 years in total)

I would position it as an international project

Best!

Dear A ,

If it's possible for you not to put that experience in your CV, then rather avoid that.

But also avoid gaps in your CV.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A ,

If it's possible for you not to put that experience in your CV, then rather avoid that.

But also avoid gaps in your CV.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi G,

It depends on your work experience. Do you have 3+ work experience? If yes, don't mention it in your CV.

I would recommend you add this work experince as an international internship.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi G,

It depends on your work experience. Do you have 3+ work experience? If yes, don't mention it in your CV.

I would recommend you add this work experince as an international internship.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Andrea

1 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that it depends on your other work experience. If you already have 3+ than leave it behind. If not, than I think it is worth it provided that you achieve something relevant during those 6 months.

Andrea

Hi,

I would say that it depends on your other work experience. If you already have 3+ than leave it behind. If not, than I think it is worth it provided that you achieve something relevant during those 6 months.

Andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case