Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,047 Meetings

7,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Public Sector Consulting in Germany

Dear all,

I am particularly interested in a role in strategy consulting in Germany with public sector clients. What I hear is a bit of a twofold dilemma: On the one hand you have the big MMB companies who do these interesting projects however it takes long (>2 years) until you can specialize on such an area. On the other hand there are smaller quite specialized companies (e.g. NERA, Frontier Econ, Strategy&, Accenture Strategy,PWC) where you can do these projects right from the start but these projects would be more low level so rather with an operations or implementation/ IT focus. Is there a soultion to the tradeoff: Big/ Prestigious but do what they tell you vs. Small/Specialized but choose your focus from the beginning? Any advice on that would be great. Thanks in advance.

Dear all,

I am particularly interested in a role in strategy consulting in Germany with public sector clients. What I hear is a bit of a twofold dilemma: On the one hand you have the big MMB companies who do these interesting projects however it takes long (>2 years) until you can specialize on such an area. On the other hand there are smaller quite specialized companies (e.g. NERA, Frontier Econ, Strategy&, Accenture Strategy,PWC) where you can do these projects right from the start but these projects would be more low level so rather with an operations or implementation/ IT focus. Is there a soultion to the tradeoff: Big/ Prestigious but do what they tell you vs. Small/Specialized but choose your focus from the beginning? Any advice on that would be great. Thanks in advance.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,047 Meetings

7,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Chris that the categorization you did actually includes different type of companies; while NERA and Frontier Economics do economic consulting (more Microeconomic analysis, Competition policy and Econometrics), Strategy&, Accenture Strategy and PWC do strategy consulting (more similar to MBB, often based more on implementation though). A first decision therefore should be on which kind of consulting you would like to do, that is, whether economic or strategy consulting – they are both great path, but pretty different, and in economic consulting you are likely to find a glass ceiling without a PhD.

Once you have decided which path to take, in case you decide to go for strategy consulting, you would then have to choose whether to go for more niche firms specialized in public sector, or more prestigious, where you may never specialize at all in public sector. One way to meet both the criteria would be to change geography and focus on the Middle East: there, a good amount of the MBB projects are related to public sector as well.

Finally, you should consider in the choice that your preferences may change in the future, and you may decide to switch to something different from the public sector. In this case, MBB would definitely be the option that could keep more doors open.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Chris that the categorization you did actually includes different type of companies; while NERA and Frontier Economics do economic consulting (more Microeconomic analysis, Competition policy and Econometrics), Strategy&, Accenture Strategy and PWC do strategy consulting (more similar to MBB, often based more on implementation though). A first decision therefore should be on which kind of consulting you would like to do, that is, whether economic or strategy consulting – they are both great path, but pretty different, and in economic consulting you are likely to find a glass ceiling without a PhD.

Once you have decided which path to take, in case you decide to go for strategy consulting, you would then have to choose whether to go for more niche firms specialized in public sector, or more prestigious, where you may never specialize at all in public sector. One way to meet both the criteria would be to change geography and focus on the Middle East: there, a good amount of the MBB projects are related to public sector as well.

Finally, you should consider in the choice that your preferences may change in the future, and you may decide to switch to something different from the public sector. In this case, MBB would definitely be the option that could keep more doors open.

Best,

Francesco

Hi!

First, I can't completely follow your categorization of firms (e.g. I wouldn't say Strategy&, PWC advisory are specialized on public sector).

Anyway, it's true that McK, BCG, Bain do limited work in the public sector in Germany (and most other countries). In addition, within these companies there's quite a bit of competition to get onto public sector projects. So it will be hard to specialize - very hard actually if you want to stay longer at such a firm.

It is however a great carreer path to move from MMB to the public sector (if your willing to take a pay cut, that is). I know people doing this right now, and some notable MMB alumni have done great in public services.

Hope that helps!

Christian.

Hi!

First, I can't completely follow your categorization of firms (e.g. I wouldn't say Strategy&, PWC advisory are specialized on public sector).

Anyway, it's true that McK, BCG, Bain do limited work in the public sector in Germany (and most other countries). In addition, within these companies there's quite a bit of competition to get onto public sector projects. So it will be hard to specialize - very hard actually if you want to stay longer at such a firm.

It is however a great carreer path to move from MMB to the public sector (if your willing to take a pay cut, that is). I know people doing this right now, and some notable MMB alumni have done great in public services.

Hope that helps!

Christian.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28717
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1546
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 827
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case