expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Public Policy Phd

Dear Community,

My background (college) is engineering. Currently, I am planning to do phd in Public policy. I am wondering will a phd holder in public policy be attractive to management consultant as it is not STEM degree ?

Note: Since my college degree is in engineering (and my work experience) so I am comfortable with data and calculation. I also plan to make my phd research is more data centric rather than qualitative analysis only. Thank you

Additional Note: I dont do phd in public policy just for phd. So, it will be easier to answer with assuming that I already have the degree . Thanks

Dear Community,

My background (college) is engineering. Currently, I am planning to do phd in Public policy. I am wondering will a phd holder in public policy be attractive to management consultant as it is not STEM degree ?

Note: Since my college degree is in engineering (and my work experience) so I am comfortable with data and calculation. I also plan to make my phd research is more data centric rather than qualitative analysis only. Thank you

Additional Note: I dont do phd in public policy just for phd. So, it will be easier to answer with assuming that I already have the degree . Thanks

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I have a genuine question for you - why spend 5-7 years on a PhD just to go into consulting? The PhD students I met during my time at McKinsey ended up there because they did not enjoy their time in academia or decided at some point that they did not or could not pursue a career in it. To go into a PhD to get into consulting seems like a very convoluted route to take. Why not just do an MBA or MPA which are much shorter programs? Or just try to get in right now based on your work experience

I have a genuine question for you - why spend 5-7 years on a PhD just to go into consulting? The PhD students I met during my time at McKinsey ended up there because they did not enjoy their time in academia or decided at some point that they did not or could not pursue a career in it. To go into a PhD to get into consulting seems like a very convoluted route to take. Why not just do an MBA or MPA which are much shorter programs? Or just try to get in right now based on your work experience

(edited)

Hi anonymous,

I don't recommend the path you're suggesting here. As well, I wouldn't act as though you already have the degree for three reasons:

1) 50% of people drop out of their PhD, so you may not get the PhD

2) you are *planning* to do a PhD, but it does not sound like you have applied or received an offer yet

3) your outlook may change from now until the end of the PhD, especially as they can take 5, 6, or 7+ years to complete.

Having said that, you can go into consulting with any PhD. Even though this is true, I still wouldn't recommend going down this route.

There are many other degrees mentioned by the commenters here, but you can also get public policy experience by directly working in the field. Your quantitative background will be very attractive to a field which has a lower concentration of analytic skills.

An MBA would be the most direct route to consulting. As a PhD candidate, preparing for consulting is more difficult and isolated as a PhD compared to as an MBA. The school and career centre will help you a lot in an MBA to be ready for the consulting career path, whereas this isn't as direct or easy to do as a PhD.

Hi anonymous,

I don't recommend the path you're suggesting here. As well, I wouldn't act as though you already have the degree for three reasons:

1) 50% of people drop out of their PhD, so you may not get the PhD

2) you are *planning* to do a PhD, but it does not sound like you have applied or received an offer yet

3) your outlook may change from now until the end of the PhD, especially as they can take 5, 6, or 7+ years to complete.

Having said that, you can go into consulting with any PhD. Even though this is true, I still wouldn't recommend going down this route.

There are many other degrees mentioned by the commenters here, but you can also get public policy experience by directly working in the field. Your quantitative background will be very attractive to a field which has a lower concentration of analytic skills.

An MBA would be the most direct route to consulting. As a PhD candidate, preparing for consulting is more difficult and isolated as a PhD compared to as an MBA. The school and career centre will help you a lot in an MBA to be ready for the consulting career path, whereas this isn't as direct or easy to do as a PhD.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, a PhD is a long long looooong way to get into consulting, if this is what you want, there are much shorter ways! For instance, also in the educational options, you can do an MBA!

In any case, to your question, yes indeed, would be attractive.

One of my coachees who got hired in McK Amsterdam precisely had that profile -it was not PhD but Master Thesis)

Best,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, a PhD is a long long looooong way to get into consulting, if this is what you want, there are much shorter ways! For instance, also in the educational options, you can do an MBA!

In any case, to your question, yes indeed, would be attractive.

One of my coachees who got hired in McK Amsterdam precisely had that profile -it was not PhD but Master Thesis)

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I do agree with Udayan that this approach makes one pause for thought.

That being said, you know all to well about the Economic concept of sunk cost.

As such, if you are genuinely interested in consulting, then the answer is: no, you're not particularly attractive to management consulting firms BUT you can still get in.

I just coached a PhD candidate to receive offers at both Bain and BCG!

However, it will take work, you will have to learn how to think like a consultant, and you will have to both demonstrate consultant skills in your resume and network effectively.

Hi there,

I do agree with Udayan that this approach makes one pause for thought.

That being said, you know all to well about the Economic concept of sunk cost.

As such, if you are genuinely interested in consulting, then the answer is: no, you're not particularly attractive to management consulting firms BUT you can still get in.

I just coached a PhD candidate to receive offers at both Bain and BCG!

However, it will take work, you will have to learn how to think like a consultant, and you will have to both demonstrate consultant skills in your resume and network effectively.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

It also depends from university you are and where are you doing you PHD. If this is one of the target schools, which is MPA (Master in public services or public administration) from Harvard business school then it's definitely a business school. And PHD from targeted business school is always an advantage. But if this is not a target business school, then most probably it's not relevant, especially in some geographies.

Could you please provide more information to give you an assessment,

Best,

André

Dear A,

It also depends from university you are and where are you doing you PHD. If this is one of the target schools, which is MPA (Master in public services or public administration) from Harvard business school then it's definitely a business school. And PHD from targeted business school is always an advantage. But if this is not a target business school, then most probably it's not relevant, especially in some geographies.

Could you please provide more information to give you an assessment,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Consulting firms nowadays hire from all different kind of directions, including non-STEM (as opposed to 20 years ago - some older folks here might remember).

Generally speaking - is it the most successful, most direct and easiest route into consulting? Definitely not, you will need to absorb lots of business knowledge and develop lots of business acumen yourself to to be somewhat competitive in your application. It's possible, but not very likely.

However, that also depends on the company you are looking at. Some consulting firms also have a public sector practice, for which you might be a well-fitting candidate (given enough business acumen nevertheless).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Consulting firms nowadays hire from all different kind of directions, including non-STEM (as opposed to 20 years ago - some older folks here might remember).

Generally speaking - is it the most successful, most direct and easiest route into consulting? Definitely not, you will need to absorb lots of business knowledge and develop lots of business acumen yourself to to be somewhat competitive in your application. It's possible, but not very likely.

However, that also depends on the company you are looking at. Some consulting firms also have a public sector practice, for which you might be a well-fitting candidate (given enough business acumen nevertheless).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,893 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

A Public policy PhD is not the typical background to join a consulting firm – as you mentioned STEM PhDs are more standard. If you do a PhD in a target school and manage to get a referral though I believe you should be able to land invitations.

I agree with Udayan that if your goal is consulting, joining now or after an MBA would be the more standard route.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A Public policy PhD is not the typical background to join a consulting firm – as you mentioned STEM PhDs are more standard. If you do a PhD in a target school and manage to get a referral though I believe you should be able to land invitations.

I agree with Udayan that if your goal is consulting, joining now or after an MBA would be the more standard route.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case