Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

PST math practice drill

Please I need recommendations of resource/platform to practice PST math questions. Preferably free resources.

Please I need recommendations of resource/platform to practice PST math questions. Preferably free resources.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

Furthermore, for general math, chart reading, etc. I highly recommend rocket blocks.

Hi there,

Lucky for you the McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so you really can leverage the practice tests for all of them in order to prepare:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

Furthermore, for general math, chart reading, etc. I highly recommend rocket blocks.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there! I would recommend you to use preparation materials for GMAT and also you can find some Online tests for McKinsey, BCG, Bain etc.
Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there! I would recommend you to use preparation materials for GMAT and also you can find some Online tests for McKinsey, BCG, Bain etc.
Was it helpful?

GB

Are you practicing for the PST specifically? I could be wrong but I don't think many offices are doing that anymore. I would recommend to check with the office you're applying to. Besides that, GMAT math is a good place to start.

Are you practicing for the PST specifically? I could be wrong but I don't think many offices are doing that anymore. I would recommend to check with the office you're applying to. Besides that, GMAT math is a good place to start.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Best,

Anto

Hi,
here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Best,

Anto

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.