Promotion windows at Bain in Germany

Bain Bain & Company
New answer on Dec 06, 2022
3 Answers
146 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 05, 2022

Hi,

can some share how long it takes on average to go up the ranks at Bain in Germany, i.e.:

Associate Consultant → Consultant:

Consultant→ Manager:

Manager → Senior Manager:

Senior Manager → Associate Partner:

Associate Partner → Partner:

 

And how many Partner levels are there, if any, and what are their timelines?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

The average timeframe between roles is about two years and it differs significantly based on your performance. An average new joiner has about ten years to Partner. 

In terms of Partner levels, Bain like most other firms distinguishes between Partners and Senior Partners. These are Partners who are actual shareholders.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Why don't you find this out once you're at Bain? HR and everyone at the firm will have the clearest view of this. This is the epitome of counting your chickens before they hatch!

Very generally:

Associate Consultant → Consultant: 4 years

Consultant→ Manager: 2 years

Manager → Senior Manager: ~2 years

Senior Manager → Associate Partner: Highly dependent (5-7 years total to go from Manager to AP)

Associate Partner → Partner: Highly dependent

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

From what I've seen typically in European offices, each move takes about 2 years until AP. Regarding Partner levels, it's usually AP, P, MDP. You can also take on more internal roles as you move along (e.g. Head of recruitment) or more specialized roles (e.g. Head of Consumer Products for DACH).

For specifics, maybe best to network with HR/Consultants at Bain Germany and double check with them.

All the best!

Rushabh

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
269
Meetings
6,891
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews