expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Questions around profitability issue tree

Hi all + experts,

I have two nagging questions around the Profitability issue tree -

1) When splitting Revenue into Quantity Sold and Price, at which branch do I ask about segmentation (product line / customers / channels etc) since it affects one or both?

2) In general, if a case says overall industry revenue is growing at constant margins, can I cross out the Profitability branch since revenue and cost moving at the same pace? In other words, I should only worry if margins are negative or declining?

Thanks,

Eugene

Hi all + experts,

I have two nagging questions around the Profitability issue tree -

1) When splitting Revenue into Quantity Sold and Price, at which branch do I ask about segmentation (product line / customers / channels etc) since it affects one or both?

2) In general, if a case says overall industry revenue is growing at constant margins, can I cross out the Profitability branch since revenue and cost moving at the same pace? In other words, I should only worry if margins are negative or declining?

Thanks,

Eugene

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You proactively ask in the beginning, even before drawing the structure (something like "What kind of products / revenue sources do we have) and then split the structure into price, qty, product mix. Distribution and customers I usually check within qty part

2) Not sure if I understand the question. Your company does not necessarily replicate industry trend, so you have to look at it separately

Hi,

1) You proactively ask in the beginning, even before drawing the structure (something like "What kind of products / revenue sources do we have) and then split the structure into price, qty, product mix. Distribution and customers I usually check within qty part

2) Not sure if I understand the question. Your company does not necessarily replicate industry trend, so you have to look at it separately

Hi Vlad, thanks for the insight. For (1), i should ask for revenue sources AND their sizes right?; (2) Sorry I didn't mention that industry AND client are growing revenue at same rate at constant margins - your answer still stands right? We only analyse client's profitability when its margins are declining / negative relative to industry? — Eugene on Apr 04, 2017 (edited)

To me it rather seems like client has a concern with profitability at the first place and he assumes that this new bid in case of winning might improve profitability situation, is this correct? If so I would segment this problem into following steps: 1) I would like to look into current profitability in order to understand what is the root cause and expectation from the management 2) I would than identify the bid opportunity in sense of profitability in order to understand whether it will help to improve the situation 3) And If I still would have enough time I would also look into other ways to improve profitability for a client Does it make sense? — Ivan on Oct 31, 2017

Book a coaching with Ben

4 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Regarding the first question, I would suggest that it depends if this is Interviewer or Candidate led case:

Interviewer-led: if you got any hint as to the potential segmentation of revenues (e.g., by distribution channel), when presenting your structure, you should first segment the revenues and then discuss the PxQ formula in each of the segments (as drivers might be different). If you have no ideas regarding an appropriate segmentation, after presenting the Revenues = PxQ, just mention that you would like to segment the information by geography, distribution channel, customer type or any other segments which are relevant to the company,

Candidate-led: you can just ask for the segmentation, unless provided up-front of course. Say something along the lines of: “on the revenue side, I’d like to breakdown the revenues by price and quantity sold for each of the relevant revenue segments. Do we have any information about how the company segments its revenues?”

Hope it helps!

Regarding the first question, I would suggest that it depends if this is Interviewer or Candidate led case:

Interviewer-led: if you got any hint as to the potential segmentation of revenues (e.g., by distribution channel), when presenting your structure, you should first segment the revenues and then discuss the PxQ formula in each of the segments (as drivers might be different). If you have no ideas regarding an appropriate segmentation, after presenting the Revenues = PxQ, just mention that you would like to segment the information by geography, distribution channel, customer type or any other segments which are relevant to the company,

Candidate-led: you can just ask for the segmentation, unless provided up-front of course. Say something along the lines of: “on the revenue side, I’d like to breakdown the revenues by price and quantity sold for each of the relevant revenue segments. Do we have any information about how the company segments its revenues?”

Hope it helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 49.1k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4249
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 46.1k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1199
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 45.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11070
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 41.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case