Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Profit margin

Liquid Energy
New answer on Jul 25, 2022
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 24, 2020

Hello!

Shouldn't profit and profit margin/well be = (Profit/well) / (Revenue/well) ? The solution has it equal to (Revenue/well) / (Cost/well). Also, (Profit/well) / (Cost/well) would be the mark-up, right?

Thank you for answers in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Barbara replied on Jul 25, 2022

This is my point too. I think there is a mistake in this case interview

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Aug 28, 2020

I think you are correct. Probably some typo in the case (not impossible)

Was this answer helpful?
1