expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Process for identification of acquisition targets

Dear experts,

I have encountered a case question which I am deeply struggling with.

Our client is a global media company which plans to acquire about 5-10 smaller companies across the globe over the next 3-4 years. They have asked you to design an approach for identifying, screening, and prioritizing potential targets. How would you design such an approach? What are its crucial elements and which information, data, and analyses will be most important for its application?

I am at a complete loss how to tackle this. Thanks a lot for your insights!

Dear experts,

I have encountered a case question which I am deeply struggling with.

Our client is a global media company which plans to acquire about 5-10 smaller companies across the globe over the next 3-4 years. They have asked you to design an approach for identifying, screening, and prioritizing potential targets. How would you design such an approach? What are its crucial elements and which information, data, and analyses will be most important for its application?

I am at a complete loss how to tackle this. Thanks a lot for your insights!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Well, lucky for you they've given you your buckets :)

But, first you have to clarify the objective. So, what do they want to achieve with these acquisitions? Are they trying to acquire companies within their existing industry so as to reduce competition? Are they looking to acquire companies with knowledge they don't have? ARe they looking to vertically integrate? Horizontally integrate? Perhaps most importantly, are they prioritizing topline or bottomline growth? Finally, what's the budget? I.e. how big can these companies be?

Clarifying the exact purpose is incredibly important, as you cannot identify, screen, and prioritize if you don't know what you're looking for!

Let's assume you've asked this in the case. A quick and dirty approach would be

Identify

  • Look at the "world of" targets (consider below approaches)
    • Look in public sources for companies that have said they'r looking to be bought, or those that might want to be
    • Reach out to the local network to find potential targets
    • Hire a PE firm
    • Etc.
  • Once one or many of the above approaches have been selected, we can get a list of possible targets

Screen

  • From this list, we need to first eliminate anything that doesn't fit (i.e. doesn't meet table stakes). This could be
    • Too big
    • Too expensive
    • Doesn't address key objective/needs (clarified in the prompt) (i.e. not in an interesting industry, etc.)
    • Not

Prioritize

  • We should have a shortened list now, but we need to figure out what matters (relates to above clarifying question)
  • We need to pick the top 3-4 things that matter, rank them, and use those as selection criteria. Some of these could be
    • Positive cash flow
    • Genuinely interested seller
    • Fits our market
    • Fills a hole in our existing capability
    • Reduces competition
    • Gives us a new customer base
    • Is a valuable brand
    • Strong IP
    • Culture fit
    • etc.
  • We can then rank the companies across these criteria to make a shortened list of ~10-20 to approach seriously

To get the above information/data, we can:

  • Request income statements, balance sheets (or, if they're public, find them online).
  • Talk to industry experts
  • Speak with company contacts
  • Speak with company customers
  • Review government industry reports

This isn't the full answer, so feel free to reach out to talk about this in more depth!

Well, lucky for you they've given you your buckets :)

But, first you have to clarify the objective. So, what do they want to achieve with these acquisitions? Are they trying to acquire companies within their existing industry so as to reduce competition? Are they looking to acquire companies with knowledge they don't have? ARe they looking to vertically integrate? Horizontally integrate? Perhaps most importantly, are they prioritizing topline or bottomline growth? Finally, what's the budget? I.e. how big can these companies be?

Clarifying the exact purpose is incredibly important, as you cannot identify, screen, and prioritize if you don't know what you're looking for!

Let's assume you've asked this in the case. A quick and dirty approach would be

Identify

  • Look at the "world of" targets (consider below approaches)
    • Look in public sources for companies that have said they'r looking to be bought, or those that might want to be
    • Reach out to the local network to find potential targets
    • Hire a PE firm
    • Etc.
  • Once one or many of the above approaches have been selected, we can get a list of possible targets

Screen

  • From this list, we need to first eliminate anything that doesn't fit (i.e. doesn't meet table stakes). This could be
    • Too big
    • Too expensive
    • Doesn't address key objective/needs (clarified in the prompt) (i.e. not in an interesting industry, etc.)
    • Not

Prioritize

  • We should have a shortened list now, but we need to figure out what matters (relates to above clarifying question)
  • We need to pick the top 3-4 things that matter, rank them, and use those as selection criteria. Some of these could be
    • Positive cash flow
    • Genuinely interested seller
    • Fits our market
    • Fills a hole in our existing capability
    • Reduces competition
    • Gives us a new customer base
    • Is a valuable brand
    • Strong IP
    • Culture fit
    • etc.
  • We can then rank the companies across these criteria to make a shortened list of ~10-20 to approach seriously

To get the above information/data, we can:

  • Request income statements, balance sheets (or, if they're public, find them online).
  • Talk to industry experts
  • Speak with company contacts
  • Speak with company customers
  • Review government industry reports

This isn't the full answer, so feel free to reach out to talk about this in more depth!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You should start with an objective. Is it revenue, profits, synergies, etc?

Then check how the client is making money. Media is a very broad definition. Also, check what is the business model of the companies the client is targeting?

You can not approach the case without knowing the objective. Here is some high-level guidance for you, but you should tailor it to the clarified objective:

Target Markets

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Segments and growth rates
  • Regulations & restrictions

Target Companies

  • Market share
  • Growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Price per unit, cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)
  • Synergies

Competition

  • Market shares
  • Growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Price per unit, cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Growth strategy:

  • Are we achieving the companies objective?
  • Time to achieve the objective
  • Required investments
  • Risks

Best!

Hi,

You should start with an objective. Is it revenue, profits, synergies, etc?

Then check how the client is making money. Media is a very broad definition. Also, check what is the business model of the companies the client is targeting?

You can not approach the case without knowing the objective. Here is some high-level guidance for you, but you should tailor it to the clarified objective:

Target Markets

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Segments and growth rates
  • Regulations & restrictions

Target Companies

  • Market share
  • Growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Price per unit, cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)
  • Synergies

Competition

  • Market shares
  • Growth rates
  • Profit
  • Unit economics (Price per unit, cost per unit)
  • Key capabilities (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Growth strategy:

  • Are we achieving the companies objective?
  • Time to achieve the objective
  • Required investments
  • Risks

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry at all, it´s the classical growth case. PM me so I can send u a solved one

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry at all, it´s the classical growth case. PM me so I can send u a solved one

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I totally agree with a Identify, Screen, Prioritize approach.

Prioritization is key since beyond having several candidates for potential acquisitions you should also analyze feabiility (and do not forget to think about potential disynergies, and risk of cannibalization).

David

Hi,

I totally agree with a Identify, Screen, Prioritize approach.

Prioritization is key since beyond having several candidates for potential acquisitions you should also analyze feabiility (and do not forget to think about potential disynergies, and risk of cannibalization).

David

Related BootCamp article(s)

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 40.2k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1359
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 32.9k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1152
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 14.7k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 335
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 12.6k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1174
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 10.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 935
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case