Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Problem with Quant Questions

Hi,

While solving cases I noticed I was quite slow on the quant questions. I found this odd since math is my strong point. I suspect that I am not yet confident in driving the case in terms of finding what is quantitatively needed. Does the community have suggestions to help with my problem? Do I just need to practice more?

Hi,

While solving cases I noticed I was quite slow on the quant questions. I found this odd since math is my strong point. I suspect that I am not yet confident in driving the case in terms of finding what is quantitatively needed. Does the community have suggestions to help with my problem? Do I just need to practice more?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Math in college is not the same as math when given in a case. The main difference being that case math requires understanding of context. This context is given in verbal form which you then have to interpret into an equation and solve accordingly.

This is why the best way to practice these problems is to use a GMAT type of book. Maybe read aloud the questions to yourself and then answer them. Once you get better at these then move on to real cases to further improve.

All the best,

Udayan

Math in college is not the same as math when given in a case. The main difference being that case math requires understanding of context. This context is given in verbal form which you then have to interpret into an equation and solve accordingly.

This is why the best way to practice these problems is to use a GMAT type of book. Maybe read aloud the questions to yourself and then answer them. Once you get better at these then move on to real cases to further improve.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I common issue which I see for many of my coachees: it's a huge difference wheter to do a 'simple' pure math question stand-alone vs. solving a math question integrated in a complex case situation.

While for the pure math question you only need to do the numbers and execute, usually you first need to develop a conceptual approach first for solving a math question integrated into the case.

As we all know (but sometimes don't want to accept), the human brain is not capable of multitasking, but merely switching between different tasks sequentially. So trying to do the conceptual work at the same time as the pure math usually leads to wasting time (in case you do calculation and only understand later that your conecptual approach is wrong) and is definitely more prone to errors (multi-tasking...).

So I'd try to really separate those two steps and firstly do the conceptual work and also communicate that approach explicity to your interviewer, before secondly just executing the numbers!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I common issue which I see for many of my coachees: it's a huge difference wheter to do a 'simple' pure math question stand-alone vs. solving a math question integrated in a complex case situation.

While for the pure math question you only need to do the numbers and execute, usually you first need to develop a conceptual approach first for solving a math question integrated into the case.

As we all know (but sometimes don't want to accept), the human brain is not capable of multitasking, but merely switching between different tasks sequentially. So trying to do the conceptual work at the same time as the pure math usually leads to wasting time (in case you do calculation and only understand later that your conecptual approach is wrong) and is definitely more prone to errors (multi-tasking...).

So I'd try to really separate those two steps and firstly do the conceptual work and also communicate that approach explicity to your interviewer, before secondly just executing the numbers!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hey! hope you're doing well and keeping safe.

I found myself in a similar situation - I was fairly strong at math having aced all math courses in college/university but for some reason I seemed to struggle with case math. Here are some tips that worked for me:

- Case math, conceptually, is rather basic. Its arithmetic after all, however the arithmetic difficulty is dialed to 11! You're dealing with large numbers (millions and billions) AND you need to be quick! I would recommend using the math tool on victor cheng's case interview website and practicing daily to deal with large numbers and to get better at both estimaton and exact answers

-Practice in front of a friend/family member! I can't stress this enough. Doing math on your own vs doing it infront of somebody sitting across and staring at you is a different ball game. Create an interview like environment and practice the quant with somebody sat across from you. This will help greatly with confidence. Walk your interviewer through your formula, reason for using the formula (logic) and then involve them in the calculation. Explain any assumptions. Basically get more comfortable communicating.your thought process.

Some other minor but helpful tips

-memorize your squares and cubes

-practice extensively with fractions, percentages (YouTube videos for shortcuts and drills)

Learn inverse numbers for e.g 1/6,2/6,3/6,4/6 1/7,2/7....1/8, for upto 11 - this will help improve your speed in mental math and consequently help you feel confident not to mention save time.

For finding the driving factors in any case my advice would be to follow up any WHY question with a HOW MUCH question. So try and quantify any information you get and get to a level, by practice ofc, where you are constantly switching b/w qualitative and quantitative analysis and supporting one with the other. Practice as many live cases as you can.

This is what worked for me, I am sure the experts would have much better advice. Hope this helps!

Hey! hope you're doing well and keeping safe.

I found myself in a similar situation - I was fairly strong at math having aced all math courses in college/university but for some reason I seemed to struggle with case math. Here are some tips that worked for me:

- Case math, conceptually, is rather basic. Its arithmetic after all, however the arithmetic difficulty is dialed to 11! You're dealing with large numbers (millions and billions) AND you need to be quick! I would recommend using the math tool on victor cheng's case interview website and practicing daily to deal with large numbers and to get better at both estimaton and exact answers

-Practice in front of a friend/family member! I can't stress this enough. Doing math on your own vs doing it infront of somebody sitting across and staring at you is a different ball game. Create an interview like environment and practice the quant with somebody sat across from you. This will help greatly with confidence. Walk your interviewer through your formula, reason for using the formula (logic) and then involve them in the calculation. Explain any assumptions. Basically get more comfortable communicating.your thought process.

Some other minor but helpful tips

-memorize your squares and cubes

-practice extensively with fractions, percentages (YouTube videos for shortcuts and drills)

Learn inverse numbers for e.g 1/6,2/6,3/6,4/6 1/7,2/7....1/8, for upto 11 - this will help improve your speed in mental math and consequently help you feel confident not to mention save time.

For finding the driving factors in any case my advice would be to follow up any WHY question with a HOW MUCH question. So try and quantify any information you get and get to a level, by practice ofc, where you are constantly switching b/w qualitative and quantitative analysis and supporting one with the other. Practice as many live cases as you can.

This is what worked for me, I am sure the experts would have much better advice. Hope this helps!

I will definitely incorporate these tips, especially practicing in front of other people. Thank you so much for the advice!! I sincerely appreciate it :) — Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your math skills

Quant Tips

1) Make sure you understand the numbers

2) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

3) Find the differences - Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

4) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your math skills

Quant Tips

1) Make sure you understand the numbers

2) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

3) Find the differences - Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

4) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I also suggest that GMAT is a good idea!

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I also suggest that GMAT is a good idea!

Best,

Anton

Hello

You can try to practice on GMAT exercices

best

Hello

You can try to practice on GMAT exercices

best

Will do, thanks! — Anonymous A on Jun 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case