Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Prioritizing during interview

MBB

Why is it so important to prioritize during interviews?

Why is it so important to prioritize during interviews?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Consultants have very high hourly rates, thus the typical projects are very short (From 2 weeks on DD deals, to a couple of months). In addition, you work 24/7. In such a short timeline you can't waste your time on the initiatives with no or small impact - you have to prioritize

Thus prioritization is one of the key skills consultants are testing during the case interview. You can't solve a case within 20-30 min without prioritizing

Best

Hi,

Consultants have very high hourly rates, thus the typical projects are very short (From 2 weeks on DD deals, to a couple of months). In addition, you work 24/7. In such a short timeline you can't waste your time on the initiatives with no or small impact - you have to prioritize

Thus prioritization is one of the key skills consultants are testing during the case interview. You can't solve a case within 20-30 min without prioritizing

Best

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The core principle in management consulting work is 80/20 rule.
This means focusing on 20% of the issues (the core drivers) to generate 80% of the potential result.

Only then, we look at whether we still have time to focus on the long-tails (the rest, 80% of the issue, which will only yield another 20% of the result, making it not as effective if being addressed earlier). Looking at the broad spectrum of work of a consultant and its dynamic nature though, we often don't have such luxury.

As such, prioritization is a fundamental skillset of a consultant and one of the key skillset that will be evaluated in case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The core principle in management consulting work is 80/20 rule.
This means focusing on 20% of the issues (the core drivers) to generate 80% of the potential result.

Only then, we look at whether we still have time to focus on the long-tails (the rest, 80% of the issue, which will only yield another 20% of the result, making it not as effective if being addressed earlier). Looking at the broad spectrum of work of a consultant and its dynamic nature though, we often don't have such luxury.

As such, prioritization is a fundamental skillset of a consultant and one of the key skillset that will be evaluated in case interviews.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Because:
- it is one of the 3 key skills that every consultant has: your role at your interview is showing to be mature enough to go to the client on behalf of the firm on day 1.
- it allows you to correctly solve the case in the expected timeframe: the case interview is a simplification of a complex business problem and arriving at an impactful recommendation in only 20-25 minutes requires great prioritization skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Because:
- it is one of the 3 key skills that every consultant has: your role at your interview is showing to be mature enough to go to the client on behalf of the firm on day 1.
- it allows you to correctly solve the case in the expected timeframe: the case interview is a simplification of a complex business problem and arriving at an impactful recommendation in only 20-25 minutes requires great prioritization skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First and most important, because it´s a core skill for a consultant -since you always work with limited deadlines, fees are really high, etc-. Hence, makes sense this gets tested in the interview process.

Secondly, interviews are limited in time and it´s the only way to crack cases. Since consultants are the ones recruiting and time is precious -and expensive-, time is gets very limited (none can show it´s true full potential in just 1-2 hours, but you need to make the most out of it)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First and most important, because it´s a core skill for a consultant -since you always work with limited deadlines, fees are really high, etc-. Hence, makes sense this gets tested in the interview process.

Secondly, interviews are limited in time and it´s the only way to crack cases. Since consultants are the ones recruiting and time is precious -and expensive-, time is gets very limited (none can show it´s true full potential in just 1-2 hours, but you need to make the most out of it)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all is important because it's one of the fundamental skilll that a consultant mast have. You will always work with tight time constraints that force you to prioritize.
Secondly, it's important because you don't want to spend time improving an initial estimation and then to run out of time without giving an answer to the main problem. Time management is one of the skill tested during the interview and they will not give you more time than needed on purpose. You have always to be sure that you will be able to give an 80/20 answer, then you can use the time left to do further analyses or considerations.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

First of all is important because it's one of the fundamental skilll that a consultant mast have. You will always work with tight time constraints that force you to prioritize.
Secondly, it's important because you don't want to spend time improving an initial estimation and then to run out of time without giving an answer to the main problem. Time management is one of the skill tested during the interview and they will not give you more time than needed on purpose. You have always to be sure that you will be able to give an 80/20 answer, then you can use the time left to do further analyses or considerations.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case