Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Pricing case - how to go deep into the case and what the difference is between value and competition based approach

Hi everyone,

I am struggling with pricing cases. I know that there are 3 main approaches to pricing cases: cost-based, competition-based and value-based. How I generally approach these cases is I ask for the firm's general objective (generally to make profits from that product, the sooner the better) and then I go through the three main pricing strategies and see if / where they intersect. Cost-based pricing seems relatively straightforward, but I do struggle with understanding the distinction between competition-based pricing and value-based pricing.

If for example we find that the value-added of our product vs. the next best alternative is 100 euros, we might decide to price it 50 euros higher (because of the stickiness of the demand / switching costs). But is that a competition-based or a value-based approach? I would argue it is a value-based approach (eventhough it obliged us to look at what the competition offers). But in that case, what is the competition-based pricing strategy? What concrete calculations does it entail?

Finally, cost-based pricing kicks in: our price (competition price + 50 euros) is only sustainable if it's higher than the contribution margin (as this would allow us to recover fixed costs and then to make profits).

Another problem I face is I am rather limited when answering these pricing cases. I don't really know what to look and ask for apart from computing the added value and contribution margin...

I thank you in advance for your help!

Hi everyone,

I am struggling with pricing cases. I know that there are 3 main approaches to pricing cases: cost-based, competition-based and value-based. How I generally approach these cases is I ask for the firm's general objective (generally to make profits from that product, the sooner the better) and then I go through the three main pricing strategies and see if / where they intersect. Cost-based pricing seems relatively straightforward, but I do struggle with understanding the distinction between competition-based pricing and value-based pricing.

If for example we find that the value-added of our product vs. the next best alternative is 100 euros, we might decide to price it 50 euros higher (because of the stickiness of the demand / switching costs). But is that a competition-based or a value-based approach? I would argue it is a value-based approach (eventhough it obliged us to look at what the competition offers). But in that case, what is the competition-based pricing strategy? What concrete calculations does it entail?

Finally, cost-based pricing kicks in: our price (competition price + 50 euros) is only sustainable if it's higher than the contribution margin (as this would allow us to recover fixed costs and then to make profits).

Another problem I face is I am rather limited when answering these pricing cases. I don't really know what to look and ask for apart from computing the added value and contribution margin...

I thank you in advance for your help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the case. Sometimes you need to take into account all the 3 types of pricing and define the right strategy.

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply the industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline (think of a pipeline of drugs where 8/10 were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can cross-sell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

It depends on the case. Sometimes you need to take into account all the 3 types of pricing and define the right strategy.

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply the industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline (think of a pipeline of drugs where 8/10 were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can cross-sell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi Vlad. Thank you for the answer. I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help! Best. — Dom on Oct 28, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

to complete other answer, I would say in a nutshell :

- value based is calculated on the value you create for the clients compared to other solutions. (e.g if you provide an emergency reperal to offshore oil production, you can basically compare the value of your service to the cost of production being shutdown...)

- competition based is calculated based on the pricing of competitors, the differenciation factor and the purchasing criteria to make sure your product will find customers

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

to complete other answer, I would say in a nutshell :

- value based is calculated on the value you create for the clients compared to other solutions. (e.g if you provide an emergency reperal to offshore oil production, you can basically compare the value of your service to the cost of production being shutdown...)

- competition based is calculated based on the pricing of competitors, the differenciation factor and the purchasing criteria to make sure your product will find customers

Best

Benjamin

Thank you Vlad! I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help!

Thank you Vlad! I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help!

Related case(s)

Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company

Solved 4.6k times
Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book their tickets several months in advance. GST has had a long history of revenue growth, but in the past five years, it showed lower growth rates. Board members are not sure whether the market, in general, saw lower growth or whether the problem is specific to GST. GST recognizes that winning new customers and stimulating existing customers to book their vacations with GST is crucial for future growth and therefore has always focused on keeping a close relationship with its (potential) cruise-trip bookers. GST’s chief commercial officer (CCO) Ms. Brown has hired Simon-Kucher & Partners to assess the market environment and competitive positioning for cruise ships and to conduct a subsequent evaluation of potential growth options.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book thei ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 59.0k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2437
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 41.5k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case

Fysikum

Solved 38.4k times
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2299
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Open whole case