Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Presentation on topic of your choice

Hello everyone,

I have an interview coming up with Inverto and I was asked to prepare a 10mn presentation on the topic of my choice for the MD of the firm (they said professional or academic topic). However, i am not quite sure what topic to choose :/

Could you advise me on the sort of topic I can choose, please?

Hello everyone,

I have an interview coming up with Inverto and I was asked to prepare a 10mn presentation on the topic of my choice for the MD of the firm (they said professional or academic topic). However, i am not quite sure what topic to choose :/

Could you advise me on the sort of topic I can choose, please?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Choose a topic that meets following criteria:

  • you enjoyed it
  • learnt a lot e.g learning from failure, problem solving, influencing people, dealing with difficult situations, leadership etc
  • have good evidence to show the tangible outcome/impact e.g how did your life + other's life improve, or did you save $, increase $, created something new/innovative, patented something, launched something etc

Its doesnt have to be a big thing/project, but something that will convey your passion when you talk about it. Dont force yourself to choose something to fit Inverto- if you can do that, great, but otherwise be uncontrained. This is a good chance to give them flavour of who you are- be bold, be quirky.

If you need help putting this together, feel free to give me a buzz.

All the best.

Choose a topic that meets following criteria:

  • you enjoyed it
  • learnt a lot e.g learning from failure, problem solving, influencing people, dealing with difficult situations, leadership etc
  • have good evidence to show the tangible outcome/impact e.g how did your life + other's life improve, or did you save $, increase $, created something new/innovative, patented something, launched something etc

Its doesnt have to be a big thing/project, but something that will convey your passion when you talk about it. Dont force yourself to choose something to fit Inverto- if you can do that, great, but otherwise be uncontrained. This is a good chance to give them flavour of who you are- be bold, be quirky.

If you need help putting this together, feel free to give me a buzz.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd be remiss if I were to tell you the topic you should write about. You need to think about a topic that genuinely interests you - don't let us set this for you!

Now, if you'd like to brainstorm a few (2-5), post them here, and ask us about them, we can advise and let you know which ones sound promising versus which don't!

For some ideas/ispiration, read some articles on The Economist or SpencerTom:

https://www.economist.com/

https://www.spencertom.com/

Hi there,

I'd be remiss if I were to tell you the topic you should write about. You need to think about a topic that genuinely interests you - don't let us set this for you!

Now, if you'd like to brainstorm a few (2-5), post them here, and ask us about them, we can advise and let you know which ones sound promising versus which don't!

For some ideas/ispiration, read some articles on The Economist or SpencerTom:

https://www.economist.com/

https://www.spencertom.com/

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Try to consider those things which you are passionate about. This presentation is a chance for you to make impression on the office, so talk about something you really like, something you keen on.

Good luck!

GB

Hey there!

Try to consider those things which you are passionate about. This presentation is a chance for you to make impression on the office, so talk about something you really like, something you keen on.

Good luck!

GB