Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

PrepLounge's cases vs Real life MBB cases

Hi all,

How PrepLounge's cases compared to real MBB cases given these days?
PrepLounge's cases are a close enough simulation to real MBB cases today?

Thanks!!

Hi all,

How PrepLounge's cases compared to real MBB cases given these days?
PrepLounge's cases are a close enough simulation to real MBB cases today?

Thanks!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

They are a good starting point. However you will get the closest fidelity to the real experience either by either case-mocking with:

  • Current employees at MBB who are also part of interview cadre. If you are already invited to interviews you can request 2-3 of such opportunities by simply reaching out to your recruiting contact and expressing interest. If you are not at that stage yet, you can try to reach out to current employees and ask for an informational interview and then a subsequent mock case.
  • Former employees of MBB who were part of interview cadre. These people know the process intimately and have their own library of cases that is very close to what used by MBB.

My suggestion is that during your preparation journey you use both methods i suggested above to the maximum extent you find beneficial (definitely use up all 2-3 free mocks you can get from MBB).

Disclaimer: I am aware that this advice includes a shameless self-promotion to the services I offer and my own profile. :D

Hope it helps,

Andrea

They are a good starting point. However you will get the closest fidelity to the real experience either by either case-mocking with:

  • Current employees at MBB who are also part of interview cadre. If you are already invited to interviews you can request 2-3 of such opportunities by simply reaching out to your recruiting contact and expressing interest. If you are not at that stage yet, you can try to reach out to current employees and ask for an informational interview and then a subsequent mock case.
  • Former employees of MBB who were part of interview cadre. These people know the process intimately and have their own library of cases that is very close to what used by MBB.

My suggestion is that during your preparation journey you use both methods i suggested above to the maximum extent you find beneficial (definitely use up all 2-3 free mocks you can get from MBB).

Disclaimer: I am aware that this advice includes a shameless self-promotion to the services I offer and my own profile. :D

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

PrepLounge’s mission is to help our users to land their dream consulting jobs.

This is why we built a vast case library consisting of carefully selected case studies which are used by top consulting firms during their interview process. Some of them are provided by consultancies themselves (e.g. Bain & Company), and these cases help you to prepare for their specific case style before your interview.

We know that many PrepLounge users landed an MBB job offer using our platform to prepare for their case interviews. Thus, we strongly believe that going through the cases with other case partners and/or experts should allow you to be ideally prepared for your MBB case interview.

However, there is always room for improvement. So if you can give us constructive criticism, it is more than welcome! We always aim to enhance our service and resources.

Best of luck for your case prep and upcoming MBB interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

PrepLounge’s mission is to help our users to land their dream consulting jobs.

This is why we built a vast case library consisting of carefully selected case studies which are used by top consulting firms during their interview process. Some of them are provided by consultancies themselves (e.g. Bain & Company), and these cases help you to prepare for their specific case style before your interview.

We know that many PrepLounge users landed an MBB job offer using our platform to prepare for their case interviews. Thus, we strongly believe that going through the cases with other case partners and/or experts should allow you to be ideally prepared for your MBB case interview.

However, there is always room for improvement. So if you can give us constructive criticism, it is more than welcome! We always aim to enhance our service and resources.

Best of luck for your case prep and upcoming MBB interviews!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

(edited)

Hey anonymous,

They are good proxies for it... but to be honest the best resources (by order of relevance!) are the cases on the major consulting firms websites, the ones built by (ex)consultants and the ones existing on the best business schools consulting clubs (US ones + Insead + LBS)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

They are good proxies for it... but to be honest the best resources (by order of relevance!) are the cases on the major consulting firms websites, the ones built by (ex)consultants and the ones existing on the best business schools consulting clubs (US ones + Insead + LBS)

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case