Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

EXTENDED: © PrepLounge DEAL: Purchase CoachingPlus and Double Your Premium Membership for Free!

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We hope that you are enjoying your time on PrepLounge.
Did you know that due to this year's crisis, the recruiting funnel in consulting is much tighter and it's even harder to get selected for the fewer spots left? We have good news for you: To make sure that you will ace your case interview with confidence, we double your 6-week Premium Membership for every CoachingPlus purchase until Tuesday, September 8th! September 15th!

Since we received so much positive feedback from you, we decided to extend this deal for another week in order to support you with your case prep!

What?

→ 12 instead of 6 weeks of free Premium access

When?

→ Until Tuesday, September, 8th 15th 2020

Where?

→ Right here!

All the best,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We hope that you are enjoying your time on PrepLounge.
Did you know that due to this year's crisis, the recruiting funnel in consulting is much tighter and it's even harder to get selected for the fewer spots left? We have good news for you: To make sure that you will ace your case interview with confidence, we double your 6-week Premium Membership for every CoachingPlus purchase until Tuesday, September 8th! September 15th!

Since we received so much positive feedback from you, we decided to extend this deal for another week in order to support you with your case prep!

What?

→ 12 instead of 6 weeks of free Premium access

When?

→ Until Tuesday, September, 8th 15th 2020

Where?

→ Right here!

All the best,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Just purchased - but it only says I have 6 weeks? How will I know if it is extended? — Kareem on Sep 15, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is fantastic! What an opportunity for candidates!

Highly recommend you all jump on this. I have never seen this offer before :)

This is fantastic! What an opportunity for candidates!

Highly recommend you all jump on this. I have never seen this offer before :)

(edited)

Thank you for the support Ian :) We hope to see some new faces in the program! — Christine on Sep 01, 2020

Great job, Preplounge Team!

I think it´s a perfect timing and a perfect offer for every candidate since the new hiring seson is coming.

Dear members, use this opportunity to get ready for your future successful careers!

Great job, Preplounge Team!

I think it´s a perfect timing and a perfect offer for every candidate since the new hiring seson is coming.

Dear members, use this opportunity to get ready for your future successful careers!

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Excellent deal for consulting candidates, especially given that the bar is so much higher due to the COVID-19 crisis.

Although I think that CoachingPlus is a great value as-is, and allows candidates to work with top tier coaches at very affordable prices.

Good luck with your preparation!

Excellent deal for consulting candidates, especially given that the bar is so much higher due to the COVID-19 crisis.

Although I think that CoachingPlus is a great value as-is, and allows candidates to work with top tier coaches at very affordable prices.

Good luck with your preparation!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

In my opinion, and to help those who doubt about the value proposition, the most interesting feature about the Premium Membership is the access to the case library. Not only real cases from MBBs and other consulting firms, but also new cases done by the different coaches in the platorm.

Furthermore, it´s always difficult to find casing partners -nope, friends who are not preparing for Consulting or your poor parents are not a good idea for this-, and this provides access to a whole bunch of other eager candidates.

Good luck to all applicants!

In my opinion, and to help those who doubt about the value proposition, the most interesting feature about the Premium Membership is the access to the case library. Not only real cases from MBBs and other consulting firms, but also new cases done by the different coaches in the platorm.

Furthermore, it´s always difficult to find casing partners -nope, friends who are not preparing for Consulting or your poor parents are not a good idea for this-, and this provides access to a whole bunch of other eager candidates.

Good luck to all applicants!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case