preplounge cases are way too long and not helpful for the interviews :(

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews
New answer on Jan 14, 2021
4 Answers
982 Views
Fatih T. asked on Jan 12, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 14, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Fatih,

I'm sorry to hear about your negative experience. I know that solving cases can be boring sometimes. The thing is, the more you practice, the easier it gets for you to grasp the whole picture and to concentrate on the key points. Ian is also absolutely right about case partners!

Plus, the interview is not only about case solving.

Don't give up!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 14, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Faith!

I would recommend you to try the expert cases, since those are for sure representative of the reality out there

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Fatih,

A lot of this actually depends on who you case with!

A good case interviewer will not force you down every avenue of the case. Rather, they need to adjust and cut material depending on where you go!

Was this answer helpful?
Astrid
Admin
replied on Jan 13, 2021
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing

Dear Fatih,

Thank you very much for reaching out and for sharing your feedback with us and the community :) We continuously try to improve our resources, especially our Case Library and are very interested in hearing back from candidates.

We now have 180+ cases, among them short as well as long cases and great new cases from our coaches and real consulting firms. They should be helpful for your case practice, as they will make you more familiar with different types of business problems.

To help us improve the quality further, it would be great if you could send me more detailed feedback on the cases via PrepLounge message and which specific case you have found too long and not helpful. You can also leave a rating and feedback for each individual case which is really useful for us to improve the cases further.

Thank you very much for being a valuable member of our community!

All the best for the rest of your case prep,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav gave the best answer

Gaurav

Content Creator
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies
207
Meetings
6,702
Q&A Upvotes
52
Awards
5.0
67 Reviews