Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Preparing for McKinsey intro call (from a referral)?

I was fortunate enough to have been connected by a mentor to the recruiting officer of our country. The recruiter invited me to a 30 min meeting through Zoom (an intro call) and to apply as a Consulting Analyst. I was wondering what type of interview this would be (case, Why McKinsey, tell me about yourself + elevator pitch)? How I should prepare? How does this affect my application or screening process (did I skip some steps)? After this interview, how can I prepare for the remaining steps?

Thank you very much!

I was fortunate enough to have been connected by a mentor to the recruiting officer of our country. The recruiter invited me to a 30 min meeting through Zoom (an intro call) and to apply as a Consulting Analyst. I was wondering what type of interview this would be (case, Why McKinsey, tell me about yourself + elevator pitch)? How I should prepare? How does this affect my application or screening process (did I skip some steps)? After this interview, how can I prepare for the remaining steps?

Thank you very much!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the referral!

You will have a 30mins call with recruiting, not consultants, this is a fundamental difference with the interviews of the 1st round.

This is going to be similar to FIT, but not the full scope FIT interviews cover. You should focus on the 2 first families of questions: intro & CV and motivational questions.

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats on the referral!

You will have a 30mins call with recruiting, not consultants, this is a fundamental difference with the interviews of the 1st round.

This is going to be similar to FIT, but not the full scope FIT interviews cover. You should focus on the 2 first families of questions: intro & CV and motivational questions.

If you want to deep dive, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This very much sounds like just that, an intro call. They're looking to see where you would fit best.

Remember, any and every interaction with a target company (or, really, in the professional world) should be treated as an evaluative interaction.

The recruiter is not "officially" screening you, but obviously if you don't sound like a good candidate, they'll ignore your application when they do submit. If you blow them away, you'll be at the top of the pile.

Absolutely be ready with a (short) version of resume walkthrough/elevator pitch, why consulting, and why McKinsey. Be prepared to talk about any of your current/past work and academic experiences.

Make sure you come across as personable, intelligent, respectful, eager, coachable, etc.

Hi there,

This very much sounds like just that, an intro call. They're looking to see where you would fit best.

Remember, any and every interaction with a target company (or, really, in the professional world) should be treated as an evaluative interaction.

The recruiter is not "officially" screening you, but obviously if you don't sound like a good candidate, they'll ignore your application when they do submit. If you blow them away, you'll be at the top of the pile.

Absolutely be ready with a (short) version of resume walkthrough/elevator pitch, why consulting, and why McKinsey. Be prepared to talk about any of your current/past work and academic experiences.

Make sure you come across as personable, intelligent, respectful, eager, coachable, etc.

Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

congrats on taking that first step of the recruiting process! I have not yet heard of 1-to-1 Intro calls with candidates before an actual application. However, I would advise to prepare a couple of simple personal fit related questions

  • Why do you want to go into Consulting
  • Why would you want to work for McKinsey?
  • Tell me about yourself / Walk me through your CV

Additionally, it totally makes sense to reach out to HR in case you're not sure about what the interview will be about / what is expected from you. They will be happy to help and reaching out to them will not affect your application negatively.

Hope this helps. Cheers

Jonas

Hi A,

congrats on taking that first step of the recruiting process! I have not yet heard of 1-to-1 Intro calls with candidates before an actual application. However, I would advise to prepare a couple of simple personal fit related questions

  • Why do you want to go into Consulting
  • Why would you want to work for McKinsey?
  • Tell me about yourself / Walk me through your CV

Additionally, it totally makes sense to reach out to HR in case you're not sure about what the interview will be about / what is expected from you. They will be happy to help and reaching out to them will not affect your application negatively.

Hope this helps. Cheers

Jonas

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

This sounds like an intro call and general chat. I am not sure you would be tested on any skills before actually applying properly (as I understand from your question, you have not officially applied yet).

In general, my advice whenever something is unclear in the recruiting process, write or call HR to clarify exactly what is expected of you at this stage. They will be happy to tell you more details about the purpose and content of the call.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This sounds like an intro call and general chat. I am not sure you would be tested on any skills before actually applying properly (as I understand from your question, you have not officially applied yet).

In general, my advice whenever something is unclear in the recruiting process, write or call HR to clarify exactly what is expected of you at this stage. They will be happy to tell you more details about the purpose and content of the call.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

What are the questions usually asked in an intro call? Yes, I have not yet officially applied — Anonymous A on Feb 03, 2021

Expect 1. the classic resume run-through 2. Why consulting 3. Why McKinsey 4. How did you get in touch with McKinsey / any touchpoints with our consultants. The recruiter will likely also give you an intro about opportunities. — Florian on Feb 03, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I agree with Jonas and Florian where its always best to clarify on what to expect. You mentioned Consulting Analyst - are you actually referring to the Consulting Analyst role (twhich is the pre-BA role in some countries) or the more typical Business Analyst role as the two are slightly different.

Having said that, these intro calls are more for formality so that you can ask about McKinsey, the process, etc. The fact that you have managed to connect with the recruiter means they are aware of your profile and so it will ensure that your application will be properly considered but it wouldn't allow you to skip any steps. The preparation should very much be in line with the standard Imbellus test, first and final round case/PEI interviews.

Good luck!

I agree with Jonas and Florian where its always best to clarify on what to expect. You mentioned Consulting Analyst - are you actually referring to the Consulting Analyst role (twhich is the pre-BA role in some countries) or the more typical Business Analyst role as the two are slightly different.

Having said that, these intro calls are more for formality so that you can ask about McKinsey, the process, etc. The fact that you have managed to connect with the recruiter means they are aware of your profile and so it will ensure that your application will be properly considered but it wouldn't allow you to skip any steps. The preparation should very much be in line with the standard Imbellus test, first and final round case/PEI interviews.

Good luck!

Hello, yes, I am referring to the pre-BA role — Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is usually a motivational interview to fix the 1st round. Regarding the preparation for the 1st round I recommend focusing on:

  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

I have supported hundreds of candidates in achieving offers in McK during the last few years, feel free to text me to understand my approach

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is usually a motivational interview to fix the 1st round. Regarding the preparation for the 1st round I recommend focusing on:

  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

I have supported hundreds of candidates in achieving offers in McK during the last few years, feel free to text me to understand my approach

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Good job on getting this scheduled, its often the hardest step in the recruitment process. I have never heard of recruiters giving cases at McKinsey so you should not worry about that. Also if there was to be a case you would know by now, there are no surprises in the McK recruitment process.

This call will be to assess your background and your interest in the firm and the role. You should be prepared with the following

  • 1-2 min elevator pitch
  • Talking points on past work experience
  • Talking points on anything that is on your resume
  • Why McKinsey and why consulting
  • Anything with regards to how you heard about the role and people you know
  • Questions to ask HR on the recruitment process or the role

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Good job on getting this scheduled, its often the hardest step in the recruitment process. I have never heard of recruiters giving cases at McKinsey so you should not worry about that. Also if there was to be a case you would know by now, there are no surprises in the McK recruitment process.

This call will be to assess your background and your interest in the firm and the role. You should be prepared with the following

  • 1-2 min elevator pitch
  • Talking points on past work experience
  • Talking points on anything that is on your resume
  • Why McKinsey and why consulting
  • Anything with regards to how you heard about the role and people you know
  • Questions to ask HR on the recruitment process or the role

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Congrats on scheduling the call!

It's most likely gonna be a conversation similar to the fit part interview. So be prepared to talk about yourself, answer some motivational questions, you might have a chance to ask your questions, too.

Good luck with the call and for the interviews!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there!

Congrats on scheduling the call!

It's most likely gonna be a conversation similar to the fit part interview. So be prepared to talk about yourself, answer some motivational questions, you might have a chance to ask your questions, too.

Good luck with the call and for the interviews!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case