Preparing for 2nd Round with Kearney in SE Asia

2nd round ATKearney Charts Difficulty Final Round Investment market entry Market sizing Partner Interview quantitative
New answer on Apr 15, 2023
6 Answers
482 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 12, 2023

Greetings! Please, can anyone confirm what sorts of cases are usually given during final round Kearney interviews? I've heard a lot that Kearney cases tend to be more difficult and complicated, but I would benefit from more concrete details. 
Is there a sector focus? Does it tend to be chart and quant heavy? Do they have a preferred way for how these cases should ideally go to judge whether the candidate performed well? Is there more emphasis on a particular case type (like market sizing or market entry or investment analyses)?

Thanks so much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I've supported a number of candidates with Kearney in the US (and successfully interviewed there myself!). I also have the questions they asked my candidate 2 weeks ago. Feel free to reach out.

Kearney is best known for supply chain, procurement, performance improvement and growth, but it is quite dynamic in the functions/industries it serves.

For Kearney you need to expect candidate-led cases (i.e. not McKinsey). Make sure that you get a broad exposure (across case types and industries) as you cannot rely on them all being operations. Please also make sure to not pass over your fit/behavioral prep either.

In general, your prep is no different than other case prep. That is, be ready/flexible/adaptable to any case type/industry.

Here's some case reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And some fit/behavioral reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

OVERALL ADVICE

The #1 thing to remember is that you should expect nothing.

These interviews could give you all classic cases. Or, they could give you all completely unconventional cases.

Or, they could give you zero cases and just ask you brainstorming questions, scenario-based questions, expertise-based questions, etc. 

They might even create a case for you on the spot through scribbles they made on a piece of paper (yes, this just happened to one of my candidates).

Or, somewhere in between this.

So, train your skills, rather than studying like you do for a Biology exam in college.

Now, to your questions :)

1) what sorts of Cases to expect;

ANY and ALL. Please don't go in expecting anything. If you expect, it's more likely you will be wrong than right.

 2) whether the Fit portions of the interview will have a different focus than standard recruiting interviews;

Likely, yes. In the sense that they will dive deeper, want to have a genuine conversation etc. As you go higher up, it's more likely they'll “have a chat” with probing and followup questions, rather than just “tell me about a time”.

 3) what mistakes to avoid,

Doing what everyone else does.

Don't go in expecting x and y. Don't go in with the mindset of “taking a test”. Go in with the mindset of being assessed as a consulting!

Oh, look here, just so happens I've written about the 4 most common mistakes to avoid :)

  1. Waiting until you have an interview to prep
  2. Using the wrong resources
  3. Going cheap
  4. Trying to boil the ocean

Here's some mindset shift reading that's important for you to absord 

4) what values and soft skill sets to emphasise

Here's my sentence for an optimal candidate (what you're trying to demonstrate to them):

"Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

 5) what kinds of questions would be best for ME to ask at the conclusion of each interview.

Genuine questions. Have a conversation. Ask about them. Ask about the topic. No different to any of your past interviews! I have a list if you need ideas.

 

Final Note: Don't “expect” things

It's great you're doing your research! But, just remember, actual interviews are fluid/dynamic and depend on the person interviewing you.

Just as a reference, check out how this interview with McKinsey went for one of my recent candidates (you know, the McKinsey PEI that is “set in stone” and you can “100% gaurentee these will be the 3 questions they ask”)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 McKinsey Coach by rating & recommendation rate
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can anyone confirm what sorts of cases are usually given during final round Kearney interviews?

I have a db with 80+ real questions asked at Kearney, if you need help please feel free to reach out. Kearney does have market sizing questions in interviews.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with Kearney thus far!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, generally speaking, there are no specific final round case studies of any kind, they are just case studies from partners.
  • Moreover, for the final round interview, I would advise you to consider the following aspects:
    • Be prepared: Review the information you've been provided about the company and the position, and be ready to discuss your qualifications and how they align with the role. Make sure you have also identified and addressed any weaknesses that you may have.
    • Show your enthusiasm: Let the partners know that you're excited about the opportunity to join their team and contribute to the company's success.
    • Highlight your relevant experience: Be sure to emphasize the experiences you've had that make you well-suited for the role.
    • Be a good listener: Pay attention to the questions the partners are asking and answer them directly. Also, don’t hesitate to ask clarifying questions if you are unsure about what they are looking for.
    • Be prepared for anything, including strategic and conceptual questions about the consulting industry and business in general. Be ready to think on your feet and demonstrate your problem-solving abilities.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

As others have said, the ‘case difficulty’ doesn't change, but the interviewer may ask you more pressing questions and deviate from the ‘normal’ structure of a case. You need to be prepared to read the room and the interviewer's demeanour to understand exactly how they expect you to engage with them. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

You are trying to narrow down, and I understand your concern. However, when you get to final rounds, things tend to open up instead of narrowing down.

Make sure you are prepared for a wider diversity, and that you improve on mistakes you've done / limitations you've shown during your interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
958
Meetings
64,132
Q&A Upvotes
198
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely