Preparation for Virtual Events

dress code events MBB preparation
New answer on Jul 05, 2021
4 Answers
630 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 04, 2021

Hi everyone,

I will attend a virtual event at MBB which contains e.g. networking and a case workshop.
Now, some questions arise and I am glad about every answer I can get:

1) Is there a specific dresscode?
2) What should be the focus of my preparation?
3) Is it possible to get a referral / interview invitation / ... after the event?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

Answers below

  1. Always good to be dressed formally. It wont count against if you if you do not but you will feel uncomfortable if others have formal attire on and you do not and that will impact your ability to network etc.
  2. Read up on the role, the company and the work as much as possible. You want to make sure any questions you ask are relevant and not ones that you can find the answers to on the internet. I would recommend spending time thinking of what questions you would like to ask and how you will approach the people there most important for a referral
  3. Yes- the point of these events is to source candidates. You need to have made  a genuine connection with someone and then make sure to send a thank you note after and set up time for a quick 1:1 chat. You can approach the question of a referral in this chat. 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

1. Best to ask the recruiter where it's also geography dependent. Some may expect you to be in formal business attire (e.g., Milan office) vs. smart casual (e.g., Sydney office).

2. I don't think there's anything to really prepare but always good to read up on the company and have a few questions prepared. Occassionally they may cold call particpants for a question!

3. Networking events are not part of the assessment and so it will typically not lead to an interview invitation but if setting permitting, one of the consultants may tell the recruiter that you could be a great fit. I wouldn't over think this one and just try to enjoy the session

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 04, 2021

Thank you very much for your hints!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Likely business professional, but check with the recruiter. When i doubt, dressing up 1 level too far is better than dressing 1 level down.

2) Understand the firm, what consulting is, have an elevator pitch for your background as well as why you're interested in consulting and the company

3) It is, but also don't view it as a "failure" if you don't. Try and make some connections. If you do, great, try and get a call + referral! If not, don't sweat it.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

1. Don't go too crazy here. Sitting in front of a computer in a suit and tie is a bit of an overkill and many McKinsey interviewers of my candidates for instance recently asked candidates to dress down so they feel more comfortable and the situation is less staged during the virtual interview (and that is during the interview already, not even during a recruiting event). I'd go with a nice shirt and that's it.

2. Think about genuine questions you are interested in. Don't think about questions that you think sound good or may impress the interviewers. Be authentic, curious, and engaged during the event.

3. Referral might be possible by showing engagement during the session, i.e. asking questions, answering questions, going into discussions with consultants. If it's a smaller event, they might take notice and proactively contact you and ask you to apply (which counts as a referral). If it's an event with many more people, you can reach out to one of the consultants you met after the session and ask about application advice (indirectly about a referral).

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,458
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews