Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

Pre-Screening Phone Interview With Oliver Wyman

Hi there,

I've been networking with OW in several countries and recently got good feedbacks from a couple of partners in one of them.

I was expecting to get some informal talks with them on the phone but I just received an email scheduling a "pre-screening interview call" with a principal. On the email, it stated it would be a 30-minute call.

I'm assuming one of the partners actually move my cv forward and I was selected.

Does anyone have experience with pre-screening interview calls? What should I prepare and aim at?

Thank you for helping out.

Hi there,

I've been networking with OW in several countries and recently got good feedbacks from a couple of partners in one of them.

I was expecting to get some informal talks with them on the phone but I just received an email scheduling a "pre-screening interview call" with a principal. On the email, it stated it would be a 30-minute call.

I'm assuming one of the partners actually move my cv forward and I was selected.

Does anyone have experience with pre-screening interview calls? What should I prepare and aim at?

Thank you for helping out.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

pre-screening interview calls are usually fit-only calls, where you are judged on attitude, personality and communication. The usual questions are the same you would get in the fit part in the actual interview; the most common ones include:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why do you want to work for in our industry/company
  • Tell me about a time when you failed
  • What are your three top strengths and weaknesses
  • Tell me about a time when your idea was criticized
  • Which role do you play in a team
  • Why should I hire you

Sometimes, in particular if you perform very well, you may also get a mini case (usually 10 minutes max). Given the limited amount of time and the fact that you are over the phone or on Skype, that usually is based on market sizing.

One thing many candidates neglect to do at this stage is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

pre-screening interview calls are usually fit-only calls, where you are judged on attitude, personality and communication. The usual questions are the same you would get in the fit part in the actual interview; the most common ones include:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why do you want to work for in our industry/company
  • Tell me about a time when you failed
  • What are your three top strengths and weaknesses
  • Tell me about a time when your idea was criticized
  • Which role do you play in a team
  • Why should I hire you

Sometimes, in particular if you perform very well, you may also get a mini case (usually 10 minutes max). Given the limited amount of time and the fact that you are over the phone or on Skype, that usually is based on market sizing.

One thing many candidates neglect to do at this stage is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A :)

I found an old Q&A that might be interesting for you. It is not particularly about the phone interview with Oliver Wyman, but with McKinsey. Here are the experiences two of our users share:

  • The case has the same kind of structure as a normal McK interview, but without graphs since it’s via phone. So the interviewer will give you the case problem (in my case it was market entry) and you have to approach it like you would a normal case, so first of all elaborate your structure how to approach it (issue tree). You will have to do some calculations, but they are really not so difficult. And then at the end you have to give the recommendation and support it with the arguments as the closing statement, also including risks. As you see it’s really like the normal kind of case but simpler I would say. It is a bit weird not being face to face to the person, so maybe practice as well such kind of setting to get used to it. Hope it goes well!
  • its cake. it will be given by a mckinsey alum, and is typically going to be one of the simplest cases you'll ever do... probably simpler and quicker than any of the ones here. its simply there to weed out people who aren't going to advance early in the process without going through the trouble of flying them out, having current managers talk to him/her, etc.

For the Q&A, check the following link: McKinsey's phone case interview

I hope this is helpful for you!

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A :)

I found an old Q&A that might be interesting for you. It is not particularly about the phone interview with Oliver Wyman, but with McKinsey. Here are the experiences two of our users share:

  • The case has the same kind of structure as a normal McK interview, but without graphs since it’s via phone. So the interviewer will give you the case problem (in my case it was market entry) and you have to approach it like you would a normal case, so first of all elaborate your structure how to approach it (issue tree). You will have to do some calculations, but they are really not so difficult. And then at the end you have to give the recommendation and support it with the arguments as the closing statement, also including risks. As you see it’s really like the normal kind of case but simpler I would say. It is a bit weird not being face to face to the person, so maybe practice as well such kind of setting to get used to it. Hope it goes well!
  • its cake. it will be given by a mckinsey alum, and is typically going to be one of the simplest cases you'll ever do... probably simpler and quicker than any of the ones here. its simply there to weed out people who aren't going to advance early in the process without going through the trouble of flying them out, having current managers talk to him/her, etc.

For the Q&A, check the following link: McKinsey's phone case interview

I hope this is helpful for you!

Best of luck for your interview!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi! My phone interview with OW included a very short personal fit/conversational interview part at the beginning (they asked me why OW, why consulting). Then I had to solve two short cases (one was market entry, one growth strategy case). Overall the interview took just half an hour and it was quite hectic but the cases were not difficult. Bonne chance!

Hi! My phone interview with OW included a very short personal fit/conversational interview part at the beginning (they asked me why OW, why consulting). Then I had to solve two short cases (one was market entry, one growth strategy case). Overall the interview took just half an hour and it was quite hectic but the cases were not difficult. Bonne chance!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey A,

I’ve helped couple of people to get offers from Oliver Wyman.

The questions will typically include

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for Oliver Wyman

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Hey A,

I’ve helped couple of people to get offers from Oliver Wyman.

The questions will typically include

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for Oliver Wyman

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5854
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4374
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case