expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Post rejection from Bain: how to best utilize a Partner relationship?

Is there a way to use a partner relationship to better position yourself for success after a rejection at Bain?

I applied to Bain with a referral back in 10/19, completed a digital screening, networked with a partner in another country in 11/19, and then received a rejection email from HR in 2/20. The pre-screen took over 90 days!

My objective is to get into Bain, and so I’m thinking it might make sense to learn what was behind this delayed rejection. Both HR and my primary sponsor (now an alumni) have been tight-lipped when asked for feedback.

My question: would it make sense to update the partner about my lack of progress? It’s not like he asked for this info, but I wonder if I could communicate to him in a way that could help me

1 - gain insights, or

2 - position myself for a later attempt.

I would love your thoughts is able. At this point, I don't think I have much to lose. It would likely be a year before I can apply again anyways. :-/

Is there a way to use a partner relationship to better position yourself for success after a rejection at Bain?

I applied to Bain with a referral back in 10/19, completed a digital screening, networked with a partner in another country in 11/19, and then received a rejection email from HR in 2/20. The pre-screen took over 90 days!

My objective is to get into Bain, and so I’m thinking it might make sense to learn what was behind this delayed rejection. Both HR and my primary sponsor (now an alumni) have been tight-lipped when asked for feedback.

My question: would it make sense to update the partner about my lack of progress? It’s not like he asked for this info, but I wonder if I could communicate to him in a way that could help me

1 - gain insights, or

2 - position myself for a later attempt.

I would love your thoughts is able. At this point, I don't think I have much to lose. It would likely be a year before I can apply again anyways. :-/

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

It is always good to close the loop with the partner, and ask for feedback/opinion on what you could improve further. Like you said, there is nothing to lose. May the partner can help you find out more info that you couldn't get...

Best luck,

Emily

It is always good to close the loop with the partner, and ask for feedback/opinion on what you could improve further. Like you said, there is nothing to lose. May the partner can help you find out more info that you couldn't get...

Best luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi a,

gain insight, prepare yourself and optimally position for the next time.

Good luck,

André

Hi a,

gain insight, prepare yourself and optimally position for the next time.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello! Unfortunately, not much he can do at this point... keep nurturing that relationship to leverage his contact whenever re-applying.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! Unfortunately, not much he can do at this point... keep nurturing that relationship to leverage his contact whenever re-applying.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

428 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I would advise reaching out and update the partner, maintaining the relationship in the process, with long-term perspective as opposed to short-term.

The partner may not be able to help you with the decision, but next time you tried to apply and managed to get in, you have partner whom you already know and able to work with immediately after getting in.

Even if you are working in different firms, you might help and collaborate with each other in the future.

No loss in maintaining a relationship in any case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I would advise reaching out and update the partner, maintaining the relationship in the process, with long-term perspective as opposed to short-term.

The partner may not be able to help you with the decision, but next time you tried to apply and managed to get in, you have partner whom you already know and able to work with immediately after getting in.

Even if you are working in different firms, you might help and collaborate with each other in the future.

No loss in maintaining a relationship in any case.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would update him about the process, trying to understand when you can apply again (whether before the standard ban)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would update him about the process, trying to understand when you can apply again (whether before the standard ban)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

As an alum, not much he can do. However, when relaunching your efforts in the future (i.e. after the wait period) when you do reach out (to either him and/or HR) you need to make it very very clear that you've changed, prepared, and are a better candidate

As an alum, not much he can do. However, when relaunching your efforts in the future (i.e. after the wait period) when you do reach out (to either him and/or HR) you need to make it very very clear that you've changed, prepared, and are a better candidate

...and there within lays the actual problem; what was qualitatively “better”, relative to my previous resume. Given that this was a prescreen, one might assume that the resume carried the most weight. Most experts I spoke to qualified the resume/experiences as being excellent, including consultants from all MBB firms. So back to problem ID, how can I gain insights into what specificity was the “deal breaker” on the resume? Was it coming from an industry background? Was it more about timing? with all due respect, To say “just be better” does not define the scope of change that’s needed. — Anonymous A on Feb 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It's unlikely that a partner would take any action to pressure HR staff if you don't have a really connection. Anyway it would be a good idea to update him to preserve your connection.
I would rather try to push a little bit the HR staff in order to receive a feedback or at least to know when you can reapply.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's unlikely that a partner would take any action to pressure HR staff if you don't have a really connection. Anyway it would be a good idea to update him to preserve your connection.
I would rather try to push a little bit the HR staff in order to receive a feedback or at least to know when you can reapply.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Sorry to hear about your rejection. The timing itself may not have much to do with your application but internal processes. Either way it is hard to tell. Before I answer the question with regards to the partner it is important to evaluate your application on the following critieria

1. Did you go to a target school where they heavily recruit from for your role

2. Did you have a high GPA

3. Do you have a competitive resume with relevant work experience and extra curricular activities that showcase your core skills (analytical, communcation etc.)

Once you do an honest evaluation on these you may find that some of the above could apply to you. The right networking (if a partner refers you for example) can often bypass this but without that it is difficult to get an interview invite for MBB

With regards to the partner, I think it is great to stay in touch. Inform him of what happened and thank him for his help in the process. In the email ask if it would be okay for you to update him periodically of your progress. Then you have to actually email him once every 2 months or so to both keep him updated and maintain a relationship. Ideally if you can also meet him once a year that would be even better. Then in 2 years or so when you are ready to apply you can ideally leverage this relationship for that.

All the best,

Udayan

Sorry to hear about your rejection. The timing itself may not have much to do with your application but internal processes. Either way it is hard to tell. Before I answer the question with regards to the partner it is important to evaluate your application on the following critieria

1. Did you go to a target school where they heavily recruit from for your role

2. Did you have a high GPA

3. Do you have a competitive resume with relevant work experience and extra curricular activities that showcase your core skills (analytical, communcation etc.)

Once you do an honest evaluation on these you may find that some of the above could apply to you. The right networking (if a partner refers you for example) can often bypass this but without that it is difficult to get an interview invite for MBB

With regards to the partner, I think it is great to stay in touch. Inform him of what happened and thank him for his help in the process. In the email ask if it would be okay for you to update him periodically of your progress. Then you have to actually email him once every 2 months or so to both keep him updated and maintain a relationship. Ideally if you can also meet him once a year that would be even better. Then in 2 years or so when you are ready to apply you can ideally leverage this relationship for that.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

If he is an alum - most probably he just forwarded your e-mail. It's not considered as an official referral. It will be beneficial to reach out to him to gather some insights, however, next time try to apply via someone from the company

Best

Hi,

If he is an alum - most probably he just forwarded your e-mail. It's not considered as an official referral. It will be beneficial to reach out to him to gather some insights, however, next time try to apply via someone from the company

Best

Sorry if this wasn’t clear, but allow me to correct some presuppositions; 1 - The person that referred me was a consultant in the firm, only leaving after my process had already started; 2 - The partner I’m referring to above is a completely different person. I hope this clarifies the situation and thank you for your reply. Any additional insights would be appreciated. — Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2020 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28159
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.5k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 131
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case