Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,776 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Post MBA recruiting into MBB. How to go about getting interviews?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,776 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The #1 thing you can do to secure interviews is to find a referral. Besides that, you need a well-structured CV (and usually a Cover).

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the right steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The #1 thing you can do to secure interviews is to find a referral. Besides that, you need a well-structured CV (and usually a Cover).

To find a referral, you should follow three steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the right steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A!

The intake this year will be significantly reduced, so it will be only 30 to 60 percent out of the level of the last year (this means that it would be less than half of the level of last autumn).

So, to get an interview in one of the top consulting companies, you should focus on networking, and finding people in targeted companies who could give you referrals - this can significantly increase your chances.

If you have any further questions about the application in certain regions, just drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A!

The intake this year will be significantly reduced, so it will be only 30 to 60 percent out of the level of the last year (this means that it would be less than half of the level of last autumn).

So, to get an interview in one of the top consulting companies, you should focus on networking, and finding people in targeted companies who could give you referrals - this can significantly increase your chances.

If you have any further questions about the application in certain regions, just drop me a line.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Looking at the overall situation, recruiting target numbers are severly down from previous years (I heard many different numbers even for the same firm and logically it's different by region and function, but most numbers I heard are in a ballpark range of -25 to -50%). 2 implications for you:

  1. Securing interviews is more difficult
  2. Outperforming your peers in your interviews is more difficult

ad 1) That means applications without referrals are even more risky nowadays than in the past (it never was a good idea, but chances to be successful were much higher in the past). If not yet started, it's time to build your network and secure referrals. Logical first step in your situation would be leveraging your MBA network and chances are high some alumnis are MBB consultants.

ad 2) Once you secured your interviews, make sure you don't miss that chance and prepare as much as you can. Even if it might look expensive in the first place, invest in a good coach - at least to guide you in the right direction in the beginning and for a reality-check at the end as an absolute minimum. (Otherwise there is no point of investing time and energy in step 1 to secure your interviews if you most likely will fail anyway)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Looking at the overall situation, recruiting target numbers are severly down from previous years (I heard many different numbers even for the same firm and logically it's different by region and function, but most numbers I heard are in a ballpark range of -25 to -50%). 2 implications for you:

  1. Securing interviews is more difficult
  2. Outperforming your peers in your interviews is more difficult

ad 1) That means applications without referrals are even more risky nowadays than in the past (it never was a good idea, but chances to be successful were much higher in the past). If not yet started, it's time to build your network and secure referrals. Logical first step in your situation would be leveraging your MBA network and chances are high some alumnis are MBB consultants.

ad 2) Once you secured your interviews, make sure you don't miss that chance and prepare as much as you can. Even if it might look expensive in the first place, invest in a good coach - at least to guide you in the right direction in the beginning and for a reality-check at the end as an absolute minimum. (Otherwise there is no point of investing time and energy in step 1 to secure your interviews if you most likely will fail anyway)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way to secure an MBA interview is to ask your classmate who is ex MBB to refer you to the on-campus recruiter. Everything else is not efficient in the on-campus recruitment context. There is no better way unless you personally know the partners

Best

Hi,

The best way to secure an MBA interview is to ask your classmate who is ex MBB to refer you to the on-campus recruiter. Everything else is not efficient in the on-campus recruitment context. There is no better way unless you personally know the partners

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the 3 main area to work on - in order of importance - are:
- write an impactuful CV
- get a referral (look for ex-alumni of your MBA now at MBB)
- write a solid CL

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the 3 main area to work on - in order of importance - are:
- write an impactuful CV
- get a referral (look for ex-alumni of your MBA now at MBB)
- write a solid CL

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Have a killer CV/Resume

Get a coach to review. If you'd like a killer template or review don't hesitate to reach out!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/improving-my-resume-7073

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-updating-resume-post-management-consulting-1-year-experience-6198

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/resume-6846

Have a killer Cover Letter

If you'd like some examples, feel free to send me a message!

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Network, Network, Network

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Have a killer CV/Resume

Get a coach to review. If you'd like a killer template or review don't hesitate to reach out!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/improving-my-resume-7073

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-updating-resume-post-management-consulting-1-year-experience-6198

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/resume-6846

Have a killer Cover Letter

If you'd like some examples, feel free to send me a message!

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Network, Network, Network

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29322
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1777
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case