Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,031 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Possible to intern at MBB after having finished studies?

Hi,

my question is whether it is possible to get an internship at a consultancy (MBB), after having already finished my studies.

Hi,

my question is whether it is possible to get an internship at a consultancy (MBB), after having already finished my studies.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,031 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it depends on the country, in Italy for example it is possible. I would recommend to contact HR in your local office, they should be able to let you know if that is indeed feasible.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it depends on the country, in Italy for example it is possible. I would recommend to contact HR in your local office, they should be able to let you know if that is indeed feasible.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should better check it with the local HR

Best

Hi,

You should better check it with the local HR

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I can't update my answer now that Francesco gave a counter example, so creating a new one: I stand correct, it apparently IS possible :)

Along the same line of thoughts: You can technically do a long internship in France after you finished school but before you graduate; you'd still have to do your dissertation after though. I actually did this myself: did my last semester of school in Germany as part of my French studies, then looked for an internship in Germany (also as part of my French studies); the difference is that I ended up taking a full time job, and did my final dissertation to get a degree that was supposed to allow me to find the job I already had. Confused yet? ha!

I can't update my answer now that Francesco gave a counter example, so creating a new one: I stand correct, it apparently IS possible :)

Along the same line of thoughts: You can technically do a long internship in France after you finished school but before you graduate; you'd still have to do your dissertation after though. I actually did this myself: did my last semester of school in Germany as part of my French studies, then looked for an internship in Germany (also as part of my French studies); the difference is that I ended up taking a full time job, and did my final dissertation to get a degree that was supposed to allow me to find the job I already had. Confused yet? ha!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

As was already asked (and addressed) twice in the last couple of days... answer is no. Besides - if you have finished your studies, why would you want to do an internship when you could get a full time job?

As was already asked (and addressed) twice in the last couple of days... answer is no. Besides - if you have finished your studies, why would you want to do an internship when you could get a full time job?

Because getting an internship is easier than a fulltime position. — Felix on Nov 24, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case